29 January 2018
WEEKLY NEWS ROUND UP 29/1/18

Juniors shine at the Emirates

Danny Bryden and Nicole Proudfoot both competed at the U17 Indoor National Track Championships at the weekend and both put on excellent displays especially considering this is a new age group for them both.

Nicole finished 2nd in the Long Jump with a jump of 5m35 and 8th in the High Jump.

Danny competed in the 800m finishing 4th in his heat but also smashing his pb by 3 seconds in 2min 08.82.

Senior Winter Festival

 

This weekend saw the ever popular Senior Winter Fesival taking place in three different venues across the district. 

Friday

The first event was a road race in Gretna organised by John Murphy (thanks Murph).

The new course was just a shade under 4 miles and everyone who took part enjoyed the undulating course.

Results are below:

Festival results.


 1 - Joe Boardman - 27.39
2. - A Livingston - 27.39
3. - A Kennedy - 28.25.
4. -  G Vivers - 30.17
5  -  M Marshall - 31.05
6. -  J Priestley - 31.15
7. -  A Creighton - 33.20
8. -  A Cameron - 34.38
9.  -  L Dawson - 36.11
10. -  R Griffith - 36.29
11. -  L Cameron - 36.29
12. - N Kennedy - 36.29
13. -  H Allam - 39.38

14 -  N Priestley - Marshalling
15 -  J  Murphy. - Marshalling
16 -  B Fitzgerald - Time Keeping .

 

Saturday

On Saturday morning the terrain was very different. The runners this time braved the challenging conditions of another new course in the scenic Birkshaw forest just south of Lockerbie.

Results are below:

1 -  A Kennedy - 39.39
2 -  C Palmer. - 40.20
3 -  J Green - 40.38
4 -  G Vivers - 41.29
5 -  A Robb - 42.18
6 -  M Marshall - 42.29
7 -  L Hopper - 47.11
8 -  R Griffith - 47.11
9 -  N Kennedy - 47.11
10 -K Stephenson - 49.25
11 -A Creighton - 49.25
12 -J Minto - 49.30
13 -  L Cameron - 51.01
14 -  L Dawson - 51.46
15 -  H Allam - 57.55
16 -  A Cameron - 57.57

17 -  B Fitzgerald - Timekeeping
18 -  J Boardman - Marshalling.

Sunday

The final race of the weekend was a hill race in Moffat in which some 14 runners took part.

The results are below:

1 - A Livingston - 24.33
2 - A Fairgrieve - 25.48
3 - A Kennedy - 31.40
4 - A Robb - 32.30
5 - M Marshall - 33..06
6 - J Priestley - 33.14
7 - J Minto - 35..53
8 - A Creighton - 36.43
9 - A Cameron - 37..28
10 - L Dawson - 42.17
11-  N Kennedy - 42.25
12 - L Cameron - 42.25
13 - L Hopper - 42.25
14 - H Allam - 47.06.

15 - J Buchanan - Signs
16 - N Priestley - Signs and Marshalling.
17 - E Fairgrieve walking course.
18 - B Fitzgerald and Sandra Fitzgerald - Timekeeping.

8 runners completed all 3 Events over the weekend .
A Kennedy ( overall winner ) -  1hr 39.44
M Marshall ( First Lady )  - 1hr 47.
A Creighton - 1hr 59.28.
N Kennedy - 2hrs 6.03
L Cameron - 2hrs 9.55
A Cameron - 2hrs 10..03
L Dawson - 2hrs 10.14
H Allam  2hrs 24.33.

Congratulations to Andrew Kennedy and Marie Marshall. Thanks to all the helpers and to everyone who took part.

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy