ENGLISH NATIONAL SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP

LOUGHBOROUGH - 25TH MARCH 2017

         

CICELY JOHNSTON-FERGUSON finished in 61st place at the English National Schools Cross Country Championships representing team Cumbria.  Cicely is a pupil at Austin Friars School in Carlisle.  Cicely was lucky enough to meet and get her picture taken with Jenny Meadows.  Well Done Cicely.

 

ENGLISH COMBINED EVENTS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

SHEFFIELD - 12TH MARCH 2017

NICOLE PROUDFOOT finished an amazing 4th place in the English Combined Events Indoor Championships down in Sheffield gaining yet another p/b of 3192.

       

 

INTER DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

LOUGHBOROUGH - 11TH MARCH 2017

ISLA COOPER competed in the Inter District Cross Country Championships finishing 216th in this top quality field.  The West District Team, which Isla was representing, finished 7th place.

  

SSAA SECONDARY SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

DEANS COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL, LIVINGSTON - 4TH MARCH 2017

GROUP D GIRLS

ISLA COOPER - 14TH (ANNAN ACADEMY)

GROUP C GIRLS

CATRIONA PATON - 56TH (MOFFAT ACADEMY)

GROUP B BOYS

JOE ARGO - 90TH (LOCKERBIE ACADEMY)

GROUP C BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN - 50TH (ANNAN ACADEMY)

   

ENGLISH ATHLETICS U15 INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP

SHEFFIELD - 25TH FEBRUARY 2017

UNDER 15 GIRLS

NICOLE PROUDFOOT: LONG JUMP 7TH 5.14M & HIGH JUMP 6TH 1.50M

 

SCOTTISH NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

CALLENDAR PARK, FALKIRK - 25TH FEBRUARY

  

UNDER 13 GIRLS - 3.2KM

ISLA COOPER - 24TH 13.07

CICELY JOHNSON-FERGUSON - 61ST 13.54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS - 4.2KM

CATRIONA PATON - 80TH 17.54

UNDER 17 WOMEN - 5.9KM

GRACE POW - 24TH 29.23

UNDER 17 MEN - 5.9KM

PAUL KITZINGER - 86TH 28.49

 

SCOTTISH U13 & U15 NATIONAL INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

EMIRATES ARENA, GLASGOW - 11TH & 12TH FEBRUARY 2017

    

UNDER 13 GIRLS

ZOE MITCHELL: 60m (heat) 6th 9.66 & Shot 11th 5.70m.

UNDER 13 BOYS

JAKE MITCHELL: 60m (heat) 6th 9.34 & Shot 8th 5.75m.

UNDER 15 BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN: 800m (heat) 3rd 2:20.73 & B Final 2nd 2:17.83

FINLAY WAUGH: 60m (heat) 1st 7.73, semi-final 3rd 7.66, Final 5th 7.63 & 200m (heat) 1st 24.97, semi-final 1st 24.08 & Final 3rd 23.92.

  FINLAY WAUGH - BRONZE MEDAL WINNER

 

UNDER 12 SUPERTEAMS

EMIRATES ARENA, GLASGOW - SUNDAY 5TH FEBRUARY 2017

GIRLS A TEAM

NICOLE RITCHIE: 60m 10.10, Long Jump 3.14m, Shot 4.10m.

EVIE BRYDEN: 60m 10.16, Long Jump 2.92m, Shot 3.92m.

ELLIE BYERS: 60m 10.48, Long Jump 2.95m, Shot 3.87m.

COURTNEY BARBOUR: 60m 9.84, Long Jump 3.47m, Shot 4.95m.

4 x 200m relay - 2:19.79

 

GIRLS B TEAM

LEAH JAMIESON: 60m 10.57, Long Jump 2.95m, Shot 4.16m.

ALICE BARNARD: 60m 10.36, Long Jump 2.89m, Shot 4.16m.

NEVE MCGOLDRICK: 60m 10.12, Long Jump 2.58m, Shot 3.13m.

ERIN QUINN: 60m 10.30, Long Jump 3.05m, Shot 5.34m.

4 x 200m relay - 2:29.62

BOYS A TEAM

OLIVER BARNARD: 60m 10.44, Long Jump 2.98m, Shot 3.13m.

CHARLIE WALKER: 60m 10.06, Long Jump 3.28m, Shot 3.05m.

JORDAN CASSELL: 60m 9.80, Long Jump 3.19m, Shot 5.60m.

JAKE KIRKPATRICK: 60m 10.22, Long Jump 3.19m, Shot 4.17m.

4 x 200m replay - 2.16.83

SCOTTISH SCHOOLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST & 2ND FEBRUARY 2017 - EMIRATES ARENA, GLASGOW

                        (FINLAY & HOLLY)                              (NICOLE, HANNAH, DANNY & FINLAY)

UNDER 16 GIRLS

HOLLY CASSELL - SHOT PUT 8TH 9.01M

HANNAH GARRETT - 60M (HEAT) 5TH 8.87

NICOLE PROUDFOOT - HIGH JUMP 1ST 1.60M & LONG JUMP 3RD 5.28M

UNDER 16 BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN - 800M (HEAT) 4TH 2:20.69

FINLAY WAUGH - 200M (HEAT) 3RD 24.02 (SEMI FINAL) 5TH 24.81 & 60M (HEAT) 2ND 7.66 (SEMI FINAL) 4TH 7.64

 

    NICOLE PROUDFOOT WITH HER GOLD MEDAL IN THE HIGH JUMP.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCOTTISH NATIONAL INDOOR OPEN 2017

14TH JANUARY 2017 - EMIRATES ARENA, GLASGOW

UNDER 13 BOYS

ALEX WAUGH:- 60M 9.36 (P/B) & LONG JUMP 3.46M.

UNDER 15 GIRLS

NICOLE PROUDFOOT:- 60M HURDLES 9.58 (P/B) & LONG JUMP 5.23M (P/B)

UNDER 15 BOYS

FINLAY WAUGH:- 60M 7.66 (P/B), 200M 24.67 (P/B) & LONG JUMP 5.50M (P/B)

UNDER 17 MEN

EUAN WAUGH:- LONG JUMP 5.51M (P/B) & SHOT PUT 9.39M

 

SCOTTISH INTER DISTRICTS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

HOLYROOD PARK, EDINBURGH - 7TH JANUARY 2017

UNDER 13 GIRLS - 3K

ISLA COOPER - 7TH 11.56.  WEST DISTRICT GOLD TEAM MEDAL

UNDER 17 WOMEN - 4K

GRACE POW - 24TH 18.00

  

 

GREAT EDINBURGH WINTER RUN

HOLYROOD PARK, EDINBURGH - 7TH JANUARY 2017

  

UNDER 15 BOYS - GREAT EDINBURGH WINTER RUN - 5K

DANNY BRYDEN - 4TH 20.13 (80TH OVERALL)

UNDER 11 GIRLS - GREAT EDINBURGH JUNIOR WINTER RUN - 2.5K

EVIE BRYDEN - 10TH 11.19 (122ND OVERALL)

 

 

COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

RICKERBY PARK, CARLISLE - 7TH JANUARY 2017

UNDER 11 BOYS

JAKE KIRKPATRICK - 15TH 7.30

UNDER 11 GIRLS

NICOLE RITCHIE - 9TH 7.34

   

 

CUMBRIA LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY - EVENT 5

WORKINGTON - 10TH DECEMBER 2016

 

UNDER 11 GIRLS

EVIE BRYDEN - 6TH (8m31)

AMI MILLER - 7TH (8m34)

ELLIE BYERS - 8TH (8m37)

NICOLE RITCHIE - 10TH (8m55)

LEAH JAMIESON - 11TH (9m00)

ERIN QUINN - 17TH (9m31)

1ST TEAM

UNDER 11 BOYS

JAKE KIRKPATRICK - 7TH (7m50)

UNDER 13 GIRLS

ISLA COOPER - 5TH (10m47)

CICLEY JOHNSON-FERGUSON - 8TH (11m29)

UNDER 15 GIRLS

CATRIONA PATON - 2ND (13m40)

KATHRYN POW - 4TH (14m15)

UNDER 15 BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN - 6TH (11m22)

UNDER 17 WOMEN

GRACE POW - 1ST (15m55)

UNDER 17 MEN

PAUL KITZINGER - 7TH (14m18)

  

  

   

  

SCOTTISH WEST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - AYR

SUNDAY 4TH DECEMBER 2016

Conditions: cold, breezy and very muddy underfoot.

   

UNDER 13 GIRLS - 3200M

ISLA COOPER - 9TH (12:53)

UNDER 15 GIRLS - 4000M

CATRIONA PATON - 44TH (18:50)

KATHRYN POW - 59TH (20:44)

UNDER 15 BOYS - 4000M

DANNY BRYDEN - 48TH (17:35)

RORY MURRAY - 67TH (21:49)

UNDER 17  WOMEN - 5000M

GRACE POW - 12TH (24:25)

UNDER 17 MEN - 6400M

PAUL KITZINGER - 35TH (28:56)

   

CUMBRIA LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY - CARLISLE

EVENT 4 - SUNDAY 4TH DECEMBER 2016

Conditions: fine, dry and calm

UNDER 11 GIRLS - 1400M

NICOLE RITCHIE - 4TH (5:43)

EVIE BRYDEN - 5TH (5:47)

AMI MILLER - 6TH (5:54)

ELLIE BYERS - 9TH (6:00)

LEAH JAMIESON - 13TH (6:16)

ERIN QUINN - (6:33)

1ST TEAM

UNDER 11 BOYS - 1400M

JAKE KIRKPATRICK - 9TH (5:35)

CONNOR FLETT - 12TH (5:41)

CHARLIE WALKER - 16TH (5:52)

JORDAN CASSELL - 19TH (5:57)

2ND TEAM

UNDER 13 GIRLS - 2.17KM

CICELY JOHNSON-FERGUSON - 5TH (8:28)

 

CUMBRIA LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY - KESWICK

EVENT 3 - SATURDAY 12TH NOVEMBER 2016

Conditions: Fine, Dry & Calm but very muddy underfoot.

UNDER 11 GIRLS - 1600m

EVIE BRYDEN - 7th (8m06)

NICOLE RITCHIE - 10th (8m31)

ELLIE BYERS - 12th (8m34)

LEAH JAMIESON - 14th (8m39)

AMI MILLER - 15th (8m53)

1ST TEAM

 

UNDER 11 BOYS - 1600m

CONNOR FLETT - 11th (8m04)

JORDAN CASSELL - 23rd (8m55)

CHARLIE WALKER - 24th (8m56)

3RD TEAM

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS - 2.9km

ISLA COOPER - 2nd (13m33)

CICELY JOHNSON-FERGUSON - 11th (14m57)

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS - 3.6km

CATRIONA PATON - 8th (17m50)

KATHRYN POW - 9th (18m36)

 

UNDER 15 BOYS - 3.6km

DANNY BRYDEN - 2nd (15m25)

RORY MURRAY - 4th (16m14)

 

UNDER 17 WOMEN - 5400m

GRACE POW - 2nd (24m52)

 

UNDER 17 MEN - 5400m

PAUL KITZINGER - 8th (23m15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CUMBRIA LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY

HUNTERS HALL, PENRITH - SATURDAY 22ND OCTOBER 2016 - EVENT 2

UNDER 11 BOYS

JAKE KIRKPATRICK - 6th (9m11)

JORDAN CASSELL - 21st (10m53)

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS

ISLA COOPER - 2nd (11m14)

CICLEY JOHNSTON-FERGUSON - 13th (12m53)

LILY KITZINGER - 18th (14m52)

 

UNDER 15 BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN - 9th (16m18)

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS

CATRIONA PATON - 6th (19m24)

 

UNDER 17 MEN

PAUL KITZINGER - 9th (26m27)

 

CUMBRIA LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY

COCKERMOUTH - SATURDAY 8TH OCTOBER 2016 - EVENT 1

UNDER 11 BOYS

CONNOR FLETT - 7th (7m01)

JAKE KIRKPATRICK - 8th (7m10)

JORDAN CASSELL - 18th (8m08)

3RD TEAM

UNDER 11 GIRLS

NICOLE RITCHIE - 5th (7m20)

ELLIE BYERS - 8th (7m44)

EVIE BRYDEN - 10th (7m46)

LEAH JAMIESON - 12th (8m01)

ERIN QUINN - 14th (8m09)

2ND TEAM

UNDER 13 GIRLS

CICELY JOHNSTON-FERGUSON - 10th (9m38)

UNDER 15 BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN - 10th (11m11)

RORY MURRAY - 11th (11m38)

UNDER 15 GIRLS

CATRIONA PATON - 6th (12m59)

KATHRYN POW - 8th (13m14)

UNDER 17 WOMEN

GRACE POW - 1st (19.06)

 

INDIVIDUAL MEDALS FROM CUMBRIA LEAGUE 2016

UNDER 11 BOYS

OLIVER BARNARD - Bronze Medal in Cricket Ball

JAKE KIRKPATRICK - Bronze Medal in 600m

ALEX WAUGH - Silver Medals in Cricket Ball & 70m Sprint, Bronze Medal in Long Jump

RELAY TEAM 4 X 100m - (Oliver Barnard, Jordan Cassell, Jake Kirkpatrick, Alex Waugh) - Silver Medal

 

UNDER 11 GIRLS

ERIN QUINN - Bronze Medal in Cricket Ball

NICOLE RITCHIE - Silver Medal in Cricket Ball

RELAY TEAM 4 x 100m - (Courtney Barbour, Evie Bryden, Ellie Byers, Leah Jamieson, Nicole Ritchie) - Gold Medal.

 

UNDER 13 BOYS

ROBBIE BYERS - Bronze Medals in 70m Sprint & Long Jump

JAKE MITCHELL - Bronze Medal in Shot

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS

EMILY BARNARD - Bronze Medal in Long Jump

ISLA COOPER - Bronze Medal in 800m

ZOE MITCHELL - Silver Medal in Discus, Bronze Medal in Shot

RELAY TEAM 4 x 100m - Silver Medal

 

UNDER 15 BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN - Silver Medal in 800m/1500m, Bronze Medal in Long Jump

DANNY GRACIE - Gold Medals in Shot & Discus, Silver Medal in Javelin

RORY MURRAY - Bronze Medal in 800m/1500m, Silver Medals in Long Jump & High Jump

FINLAY WAUGH - Gold Medal in High Jump, Silver Medal in 100m

RELAY TEAM 4 X 100m - (Danny Bryden, Danny Gracie, Rory Murray & Finlay Waugh) - Gold Medal

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS

NICOLE BYERS - Bronze Medal in 100m

HOLLY CASSELL - Silver Medals in Discus & Shot

CATRIONA PATON - Bronze Medal in 800m

NICOLE PROUDFOOT - Gold Medals in 200m, High Jump & Long Jump

RELAY TEAM 4 X 100m - (Nicole Byers, Hannah Garrett, Nicole Proudfoot, Catriona Thomson)

 

UNDER 17 MEN

EUAN WAUGH - Bronze Medals in Discus, Javelin & Shot

 

UNDER 17 WOMEN

GRACE POW - Gold Medal in High Jump

 

UNDER 20 WOMEN

ALISON PRINGLE - Gold Medal in Javelin, Silver Medals in Discus & Shot

CATRINA PRINGLE - Gold Medals in Discus, High Jump & Shot

 

OVERALL UNDER 15 MALE - DANNY GRACIE

OVERALL UNDER 15 FEMALE - NICOLE PROUDFOOT

OVERALL AGE GROUP WITH THE MOST POINTS - UNDER 15 AGE GROUP

 

CUMBRIA LEAGUE - MATCH 4 - WHITEHAVEN

3RD SEPTEMBER 2016

UNDER 11 BOYS

OLIVER BARNARD - 600m 4th 2:14.8, Long Jump 8th 2.79m

JORDAN CASSELL - 70m (heat) 3rd 11.8, High Jump 4th 0.90m

JAKE KIRKPATRICK - 600m 4th 2:05, Long Jump 9th 2.77m

ALEX WAUGH - 70m (heat) 2nd 10.8 (final) 2nd 10.6, Long Jump 5th 3.33m

 

UNDER 11 GIRLS

COURTNEY BARBOUR - 70m (heat) 3rd 11.8, Long Jump 4th 3.30m

ALICE BARNARD - 70m (heat) 6th 13.3, Long Jump 2.63m

EVIE BRYDEN - 600m 6th 2:07.4, Long Jump 2.27m

ELLIE BYERS - 70m (heat) 4th 11.9, Long Jump 13th 2.72m

LEAH JAMIESON - 70m (heat) 5th 12.6, Long Jump 12th 2.74m

ERIN QUINN - 70m (heat) 5th 12.5, Long Jump 16th 2.51m

NICOLE RITCHIE - 600m 4th 2:05.3, Long Jump 10th 2.85m

 

UNDER 13 BOYS

PARDIP ATWAL - 75m (heat) 4th 12.1, Long Jump 4th 2.99m, Shot 3rd 5.77m

ROBBIE BYERS - 75m (heat) 3rd 11.3 (final) 3rd 11.0, Long Jump 2nd 4.04m, Discus 2nd 13.01m

JAKE MITCHELL - 75m (heat) 5th 12.4, 150m (heat) 4th 25.2, Shot 4th 4.83m

OSCAR ROBERTS - 150m (heat) 1st 20.9 (final) 1st 20.8, 800m 1st 2:38.1, Shot 1st 6.97m

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS

EMILY BARNARD - Long Jump 7th 3.23m, Shot 4th 4.43m, Discus 2nd 12.83m

ISLA COOPER - 800m 4th 2:37.3, Long Jump 6th 3.28m, Javelin 5th 10.29

CICELY JOHNSON-FERGUSON - 75m (heat) 12.5, 800m 10th 3:05, Long Jump 10th 3.09m

LILY KITZINGER - 800m 12th 3:10.7, Long Jump 12th 2.51m, Javelin 6th 9.09m

ZOE MITCHELL - Shot 4th 4.79m, Discus 3rd 12.59, Javelin 4th 10.47m

JESSICA MURRAY - 75m (heat) 5th 13.7, Shot 6th 3.95m, Discus 5th 11.71m

SHANNON REES - 800m 8th 2:54.3, Long Jump 9th 3.18m, Javelin 7th 7.48m

RONA SANDFORD - 75m (heat) 5th 12.5, Discus 4th 12.03.

 

UNDER 15 BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN - 1500m 2nd 5:08.5, Long Jump 4th 4.00m

DANNY GRACIE - Shot 1st 10.45m, Discus 2nd 26.74m, Javelin 2nd 29.34m

RORY MURRAY - 1500m 3rd 5:15.8, Long Jump 3rd 4.10m, High Jump 2nd 1.33m

FINLAY WAUGH - 100m 4th 13.2, High Jump 1st 1.43m, Long Jump 1st 4.73m

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS

NICOLE BYERS - 100m (heat) 1st 14.5 (final) 14.2, Long Jump 7th 3.49m

HOLLY CASSELL - Shot 2nd 8.32m, Discus 2nd 18.75m

HANNAH GARRETT - 100m (heat) 3rd 14.8 (final) 5th 14.8, 200m (heat) 1st 30.9 (final) 3rd 30.5, Shot 3rd 7.17

CATRIONA PATON - 1500m 5th 5:39.9, Long Jump 5th 3.65m

KATHRYN POW - 1500m 6th 5:52, Long Jump 3rd 4.08m

NICOLE PROUDFOOT - 100m (heat) 1st 13.9 (final) 1st 13.5, Long Jump 1st 4.92m, High Jump 1st 1.45m

CATRIONA THOMPSON - 100m (heat) 4th 15.3, 200m (heat) 3rd 31.3 (final) 4th 30.8

 

UNDER 17 MEN

PAUL KITZINGER - 1500m 6th 5:20.5, Javelin 6th 21.50m, Long Jump 3rd 3.90m

EUAN MURRAY - Shot 4th 7.95m, Discus 4th 22.55m, Javelin 7th 14.68m

EUAN WAUGH - Long Jump 1st 5.18m, Discus 2nd 28.12m, Javelin 4th 26.00m

 

UNDER 17 WOMEN

NAVDIP ATWAL - Discus 2nd 10.40m, Javelin 5th 7.05m

 

UNDER 20 WOMEN

ALISON PRINGLE - Shot 1st 8.10m, Discus 2nd 25.41m, Javelin 2nd 20.56m

CATRINA PRINGLE - High Jump 1st 1.40m, Shot 2nd 7.98m, Discus 1st 27.92m

 

DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS - DUMFRIES

30TH AUGUST 2016

UNDER 11 GIRLS

COURTNEY BARBOUR - 80m (heat) 1st 12.3 (final) 1st 12.5, Cricket Ball 8th 15.23m, SLJ 2nd 1.86m

ALICE BARNARD - 80m (heat) 2nd 13.4 (final) 5th 13.6, Cricket Ball 4th 16.91m, SLJ 10th 1.65m

EVIE BRYDEN - 600m 3rd 2:03.1, Cricket Ball 7th 15.28m, SLJ 8th 1.68m

ELLIE BYERS - 600m 4th 2:18, SLJ 4th 1.79m

LEAH JAMIESON - 80m (heat) 4th 13.3 (final) 3rd 13.1, Cricket Ball 5th 16.66m, SLJ 9th 1.66m

LUCY KIRKPATRICK - 80m (heat) 5th 13.9, SLJ 12th 1.52m

ERIN QUINN - 80m (heat) 4th 13.4 (final) 8th 14.3, Cricket Ball 3rd 18.81m, SLJ 6th 1.72m

NICOLE RITCHIE - 600m 1st 2:01.9, Cricket Ball 1st 20.11m, SLJ 5th 1.73m

FERN ROBERTS - 80m (heat) 6th 14.5, Cricket Ball 6th 15.87m, SLJ 13th 1.43m

 

UNDER 11 BOYS

OLIVER BARNARD - 600m 3rd 2:19.7, Cricket Ball 3rd 26.01m, SLJ 2nd 1.66m

JORDAN CASSELL - 80m 3rd 13.2, Cricket Ball 5th 21.17m, SLJ 4th 1.63m

JAKE KIRKPATRICK - 600m 2nd 2:11.9, Cricket Ball 4th 24.72m, SLJ 5th 1.57m

ALEX WAUGH - 80m 1st 11.9, Cricket Ball 1st 32.92m

UNDER 13 GIRLS

EMILY BARNARD - 100m (heat) 5th 15.6, Discus 1st 14.29m, Shot 9th 3.92m

ISLA COOPER - 800m 1st 2:34.2, Shot 7th 4.59m

FAITH GRIFFITHS - 100m (heat) 3rd 14.9 (final) 4th 15.1, Discus 4th 11.51m, Shot 4th 5.06m

CICELY JOHNSON-FERGUSON - 100m (heat) 6th 15.8, 800m 5th 3:03.7, High Jump 2nd 1.05m

LILY KITZINGER - 800m 6th 3:05.9

ZOE MITCHELL - 100m (heat) 4th 15.4 (final) 8th 16.1, Discus 2nd 12.52m, Shot 6th 4.97m

JESSICA MURRAY - 100m (heat) 7th 17.0, Discus 3rd 11.97m, Shot 8th 3.95m

SHANNON REES - 800m 4th 2:56

RONA SANDFORD - 100m (heat) 7th 16.0, Discus 5th 11.40m

UNDER 13 BOYS

ROBBIE BYERS - 100m 3rd 13.8, Discus 1st 13.9m

JAKE MITCHELL - 100m 5th 15.6, Discus 2nd 12.02m, Shot 3rd 4.95m

OSCAR ROBERTS - 100m 1st 13.3, 800m 1st 2:24.8, Shot 1st 7.15m

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS

HOLLY CASSELL - Discus 1st 25.75m, Shot 2nd 7.96m

NICOLE BYERS - 100m 3rd 14.1

HANNAH GARRETT - 100m 4th 14.3, Shot 4th 6.68m

CATRINA PATON - 800m 3rd 2:41.7

KATHRYN POW - 800m 2nd 2:41.3

NICOLE PROUDFOOT - 100m 1st 13.4, High Jump 1st 1.40m, Shot 3rd 7.82m

CATRIONA THOMSON - 100m 6th 14.9, Shot 5th 5.50m

 

UNDER 15 BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN - 800m 2nd 2:19

DANNY GRACIE - Discus 1st 33.09m, Shot 1st 9.92m

RORY MURRAY - 800m 4th 2:35.5, High Jump 3rd 1.30m

FINLAY WAUGH - 100m 2nd 12.6, High Jump 1st 1.35m

UNDER 17 WOMEN

GRACE POW - 800m 1st 2:33.5, High Jump 1st=1.30m

 

UNDER 17 MEN

PAUL KITZINGER - 800m 3rd 2:23.9

EUAN MURRAY - Discus 2nd 23.16m, Shot 4th 7.65m

EUAN WAUGH - Discus 1st 31.26m, Shot 3rd 9.03m

 

UNDER 20 WOMEN

ALISON PRINGLE - High Jump 2nd 1.35m, Discus 2nd 24.40m, Shot 1st 7.89m

CATRINA PRINGLE - High Jump 1st 1.40m, Discus 1st 27.36m, Shot 2nd 7.75m

 

SCOTTISH ATHLETICS NATIONAL U13, U15, U17 & U20 CHAMPIONSHIPS

14TH AUGUST & 20TH - 21ST AUGUST 2016

GRANGEMOUTH

 

UNDER 15 BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN - 800m heat 4th 2:20.56

DANNY GRACIE - Shot 7th 10.34m, Hammer 3rd 41.24m

FINLAY WAUGH - 100m heat 4th 12.8, 200m heat 5th 26.81

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS

HOLLY CASSELL - Shot 8th 8.68m, Discus 4th 24.35m

CATRIONA THOMPSON - 100m heat 7th 14.71, 200m heat 7th 30.45

NICOLE PROUDFOOT - Long Jump 2nd 5.20m

 

UNDER 17 MEN

EUAN WAUGH - Discus 11th 30.30m

 

UNDER 20 WOMEN

CATRINA PRINGLE - Discus 6th 26.83m

 

 

CUMBRIA LEAGUE - COPELAND - 23RD JULY 2016

UNDER 11 GIRLS

COURTNEY BARBOUR - 70m (heat) 2nd 12.2 (final) 5th 11.5, Long Jump 8th 3.12m, Cricket Ball 7th 15.28m.

ALICE BARNARD - 70m (heat) 6th 13.6, Long Jump 19th 2.72m, Cricket Ball 8th 11.06m.

EVIE BRYDEN - 600m 10th 2:09.7, Long Jump 10th 3.04m, Cricket Ball 4th 18.65m.

ELLIE BYERS - 600m 16th 2:15.8, Long Jump 16th 2.81m, Cricket Ball 6th 16.77m.

ERIN QUINN - 70m (heat) 5th 13.4, Long Jump 20th 2.64m, Cricket Ball 3rd 19.36m.

NICOLE RITCHIE - 600m 5th 2:05.8, Long Jump 7th 3.16m, Cricket Ball 2nd 20.80m.

FERN ROBERTS - 70m (heat) 5th 14.0, Long Jump 22nd 2.07m, Cricket Ball 5th 17.34m.

RELAY TEAM 3RD - Evie Bryden, Ellie Byers, Nicole Ritchie & Courtney Barbour.

 

UNDER 11 BOYS

OLIVER BARNARD - 600m 4th 2:15.0, Long Jump 6th 2.83m, Cricket Ball 3rd 25.14m.

JAKE KIRKPATRICK - 70m (heat) 5th 13.2, 600m 3rd 2:13.0, Cricket Ball 5th 24.34m.

ALEX WAUGH - 70m (heat) 2nd 10.8 (final) 2nd 10.7, Long Jump 3rd 3.58m, Cricket Ball 2nd 29.18m.

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS

EMILY BARNARD - 75m (heat) 3rd 12.4, Long Jump 4th 3.41m, Shot 4th 4.63m.

ISLA COOPER - 800m 4th 2:43.3, Long Jump 7th 3.18m, Javelin 6th 12.12m.

ZOE MITCHELL - 75m (heat) 5th 12.3, Shot 3rd 5.59m, Discus 1st 14.37m.

JESSICA MURRAY - 75m (heat) 4th 13.1, Shot 5th 4.00m, Discus 4th 11.34m.

RONA SANDFORD - 75m (heat) 5th 12.6, Long Jump 5th 3.30m, Javelin 7th 10.26m.

 

UNDER 13 BOYS

ROBBIE BYERS - 75m (heat) 1st 11.3 (final) 2nd 11.4, Long Jump 3rd 3.98m, Discus 1st 13.80m

JAKE MITCHELL - 75m (heat) 3rd 12.4 (final) 5th 12.5, 150m 6th 24.8, Shot 3rd 4.74m.

OSCAR ROBERTS - 150m 1st 21.2, 800m 1st 2:31.3, Shot 1st 7.81m.

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS

NICOLE BYERS - 100m (heat) 2nd 14.4 (final) 3rd 14.6, Long Jump 4th 3.88m, Shot 8th 5.04m.

HOLLY CASSELL - Long Jump 5th 3.78m, Shot 1st 8.34m, Discus 1st 25.06m.

HANNAH GARRETT - 100m (heat) 3rd 15.0, 200m (heat) 6th 32.9, Javelin 5th 14.04m.

ANNA PARK - 100m (heat) 4th 14.8, 200m (heat) 4th 31.7.

CATRIONA PATON - 800m 2nd 2:37.7, Long Jump 9th 3.49m.

KATHRYN POW - 800m 3rd 2:47.0, Long Jump 7th 3.74m.

NICOLE PROUDFOOT - 200m (heat) 1st 27.7 (final) 1st 28.1, High Jump 1st 1.35m, Long Jump 1st 5.12m.

CATRIONA THOMPSON - 100m (heat) 2nd 14.7, 200m (heat) 3rd 30.8, Shot 5th 6.35m.

RELAY TEAM 1ST - Nicole Byers, Nicole Proudfoot, Catriona Thompson, Hannah Garrett.

 

UNDER 15 BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN - 800m 3rd 2:21.9.

DANNY GRACIE - Shot 1st 10.00m, Discus 1st 29.57m, Javelin 2nd 27.75m.

RORY MURRAY - 800m 4th 2:49.3, High Jump 3rd 1.20m, Long Jump 3rd 3.69m.

FINLAY WAUGH - 100m 3rd 13.4, 200m 4th 26.5, High Jump 2nd 1.53m.

RELAY TEAM 1ST - Danny Gracie, Danny Bryden, Rory Murray, Finlay Waugh.

 

UNDER 17 WOMEN

GRACE POW - 800m 2nd 2:35.2, High Jump 1st 1.38m, Long Jump 4th 4.15m.

 

UNDER 17 MEN

EUAN MURRAY - Shot 4th 8.06m, Discus 4th 20.76m, Javelin 5th 15.10m.

EUAN WAUGH - Shot 3rd 9.83m, Discus 3rd 28.70m, Javelin 3rd 29.00m.

 

UNDER 20 WOMEN

ALISON PRINGLE - Shot 1st 8.44m, Discus 2nd 26.07m, Javelin 1st 22.75m.

CATRINA PRINGLE - High Jump 1st 1.41m, Shot 2nd 8.01m, Discus 1st 29.51m.

 

CUMBRIA LEAGUE - BARROW - 25TH JUNE 2016

 

UNDER 11 GIRLS

COURTNEY BARBOUR - 70m (heat) 1st 11.0, 70m (final) 5th 11.2, Long Jump 6th 3.38m

ALICE BARNARD - Long Jump 13th 2.88m

EVIE BRYDEN - 70m (heat) 5th 11.7, Long Jump 20th 2.40m, 600m 8th 2:07.1

LEAH CUTHBERT - 70m (heat) 6th 12.6, Long Jump 18th 2.53m

LEAH JAMIESON - 70m (heat) 5th 11.4, Long Jump 11th 3.15m

ERIN QUINN - 600m 14th 2:26.4, Long Jump 16th 2.80m

NICOLE RITCHIE - 600m 5th 2:05.4, Long Jump 9th 3.22m

RELAY TEAM - Evie Bryden, Alice Barnard, Nicole Ritchie, Courtney Barbour - 1st
 

UNDER 11 BOYS

OLIVER BARNARD - 600m 5th 2:15.4

JORDAN CASSELL - 70m (heat) 3rd 11.5, Long Jump 5th 2.94m

JAKE KIRKPATRICK - 70m (heat) 4th 12.2, 600m 4th 2:19.9

ALEX WAUGH - 70m (heat) 1st 10.8, 70m (final) 2nd 10.4, Long Jump 3rd 3.24m

RELAY TEAM - Jake Kirkpatrick, Oliver Barnard, Jordan Cassell, Alex Waugh - 2nd

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS

EMILY BARNARD - 80m (heat) 4th 12.9, Shot 5th 4.74m, Long Jump 6th 3.70m

ISLA COOPER - 150m (heat) 5th 23.8, Long Jump 9th 3.50m, 800m 3rd 2:44.3

LILY KITZINGER - Javelin 9th 9.09m, Long Jump 13th 2.72m, 800m 8th 3:06.9

SHANNON REES - Long Jump 12th 2.90m

RONA SANDFORD - 80m (heat) 3rd 12.4, Javelin 8th 10.81m, Long Jump 8th 3.59m

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS

HOLLY CASSELL - Discus 1st 23.51m, Shot 1st 8.70m, Long Jump 3rd 4.20m

HANNAH GARRETT - 100m (heat) 4th 15.1, 200m (heat) 2nd 31.1 (final) 6th 31.9, Javelin 4th 13.01m

CATRINA PATON - Long Jump 6th 3.75m, 1500m 3rd 5:39.3

KATHRYN POW - Long Jump 4th 4.04m, 1500m 4th 5:53.8

NICOLE PROUDFOOT - 200m (heat) 1st 27.6 (final) 1st 27.5, Long Jump 1st 5.16m, High Jump 1st 1.47m

CATRIONA THOMPSON - 100m (heat) 1st 14.6 (final) 4th 14.3, 200m (heat) 1st 30.2 (final) 4th 30.2

RELAY TEAM - Nicole Proudfoot, Hannah Garrett, Catriona Thompson, Kathryn Pow - 1st

 

UNDER 15 BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN - Long Jump 2nd 4.23m, 1500m 2nd 4:53.3

DANNY GRACIE - Javelin 2nd 32.32m, Discus 3rd 24.65m, Shot 1st 10.00m

RORY MURRAY - Long Jump 3rd 3.90m, High Jump 2nd 1.30m, 1500m 3rd 5:23.9

FINLAY WAUGH - High Jump 1st 1.56m, 200m 3rd 25.9, 100m 3rd 12.6

RELAY TEAM - Danny Gracie, Danny Bryden, Rory Murray, Finlay Waugh - 1st

 

UNDER 17 WOMEN

NAVDIP ATWAL - Shot 3rd 4.97m

GRACE POW - High Jump 1st 1.35m

 

UNDER 17 MEN

EUAN MURRAY - Javelin 7th 19.02m, Discus 4th 21.07m, Shot 4th 7.54m

EUAN WAUGH - Javelin 3rd 27.76m, Discus 2nd 30.78m, Shot 3rd 9.79m

 

UNDER 20 WOMEN

ALISON PRINGLE - Javelin 1st 22.71m, Discus 2nd 26.27m

CATRINA PRINGLE - Discus 1st 31.40m, High Jump 1st 1.35m

 

Under 12 Superteams - Dam Park, Ayr - Saturday 18th June

We had 3 teams travelling to Ayr to compete in the Superteams Event, an excellent day out & the good weather helped too.

Boys team - 6th place.  Team members -  Jake Mitchell, Robbie Byers, Jake Kirkpatrick & Alex Waugh.

Girls A Team - 11th place.  Team members - Rona Sandford, Isla Cooper, Nicole Ritchie & Zoe Mitchell

Girls B Team - 28th place.  Team members - Ellie Byers, Erin Quinn, Alice Barnard & Leah Jamieson

 

 

 

DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS - 14TH JUNE 2016 - DUMFRIES

Thirty Eight athletes travelled to Dumfries for the D & G Championships.  Results are as follows:-

UNDER 11 GIRLS

COURTNEY BARBOUR - 80m heat 2nd 12.9, 80m Final 2nd 12.6, Long Jump 3rd 3.22m, Cricket Ball 5th 17.12m

ALICE BARNARD - 80m heat 5th 13.9, Long Jump 7th 2.95m, Cricket Ball 6th 15.08m

EVIE BRYDEN - 80m heat 3rd 13.3, 80m Final 5th 13.6, Long Jump 10th 2.79m, 600m 3rd 2.07.4

ELLIE BYERS - 80m heat 6th 14.0, 600m 4th 2.20.9, Long Jump 5th 3.12m

LEAH CUTHBERT - 80m heat 6th 14.6, Long Jump 11th 2.77m, Cricket Ball 7th 13.98m

LEAH JAMIESON - 80m heat 4th 13.8, 80m Final 8th 14.3, Long Jump 6th 3.01m, Cricket Ball 8th 13.67m

SOPHIE MORRISON - 80m heat 3rd 13.3, 80m Final 6th 13.9, 600m 6th 2.27.2, Cricket Ball 9th 13.54m

ERIN QUINN - 80m heat 4th 13.7, 80m Final 7th 14.1, Long Jump 9th 2.84m, Cricket Ball 2nd 21.30m

NICOLE RITCHIE - 600m 1st 2.03.8, Long Jump 2nd 3.29m, Cricket Ball 3rd 19.63m

JENNA WILLIAMSON - 600m 7th 2.30.4, Long Jump 12th 2.51m, Cricket Ball 10th 8.71m

UNDER 11 BOYS

OLIVER BARNARD - 600m 3rd 2.16.5, Long Jump 8th 2.83m, Cricket Ball 4th 24.99m

JORDAN CASSELL - 80m 5th 13.6, Long Jump 6th 2.95m, Cricket Ball 5th 21.69m

JAKE KIRKPATRICK - 600m 4th 2.19.6, Long Jump 5th 3.01m, Cricket Ball 3rd 26.50m

JAMES SMART - 80m 7th 14.4, Long Jump 7th 2.87m, Cricket Ball 7th 16.52m

ALEX WAUGH - 80m 1st 11.9, Long Jump 2nd 3.46m, Cricket Ball 2nd 29.94m

UNDER 13 GIRLS

EMILY BARNARD - 200m heat 4th 34.0, 200m Final 6th 33.9, Long Jump 1st 3.57m, Javelin 5th 8.33m

FAITH GRIFFITHS - 200m heat 3rd 31.5, 200m Final 5th 32.9

LILY KITZINGER - 1500m 4th 6.24.9, Long Jump 10th 2.61m, Javelin 2nd 9.79m

ZOE MITCHELL - Long Jump 7th 3.10m, Javelin 1st 12.32m

JESSICA MURRAY - 200m heat 4th 35.7, 200m Final 8th 36.4, Long Jump 9th 2.75m, Javelin 6th 7.78m

RONA SANDFORD - 200m heat 3rd 33.7, 200m Final 7th 34.4, Long Jump 4th 3.21m, Javelin 4th 8.36m

UNDER 13 BOYS

PARDIP ATWAL - 200m 4th 32.8, Long Jump 5th 3.33m, Javelin 4th 10.79m

ROBBIE BYERS - 200m 2nd 30.3, Long Jump 1st 4.10m

JAKE MITCHELL - 200m 6th 35.1, Long Jump 4th 3.39m, Javelin 3rd 11.54m

UNDER 15 GIRLS

NICOLE BYERS - 200m 3rd 29.9

CHARLOTTE DIROM - 200m 2nd 29.5, Long Jump 2nd 4.06m

HANNAH GARRETT - 200m 6th 31.1, Javelin 1st 13.16m

ELLIE GORMAN - 200m 5th 30.9

CATRINA PATON - 1500m 1st 5.34.4

KATHRYN POW - 1500m 2nd 5.47.1, Long Jump 3rd 4.06m

NICOLE PROUDFOOT - 200m 1st 27.6, Long Jump 1st 4.96m

CATRINA THOMSON - 200m 4th 30.5

UNDER 15 BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN - 1500m 1st 4.56.7, Long Jump 3rd 4.41m

RORY MURRAY - 1500m 4th 5.24.1, Long Jump 4th 3.79m

FINLAY WAUGH - 200m 2nd 26.4, Long Jump 2nd 4.57m

UNDER 17 WOMEN

GRACE POW - 1500m 1st 5.11.1

UNDER 17 MEN

PAUL KITZINGER - 1500m 2nd 5.15.3, Long Jump, 4th 4.12m, Javelin 2nd 22.09m

EUAN WAUGH - Long Jump 2nd 5.19m, Javelin 1st 27.98m

 

SSAA SCOTTISH SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP - 10TH - 11TH JUNE 2016 - GRANGEMOUTH

Nine ADAC athletes travelled to the Scottish School Championship to represent their respective schools (Annan Academy & Lockerbie Academy).

UNDER 14 GIRLS

HOLLY CASSELL - Shot 3rd 9.03m, Discus 2nd 28.03m

HANNAH GARRETT - 100m heat 7th 14.89

NICOLE PROUDFOOT - Long Jump 3rd 4.80m, 200m heat 1st 27.53, 200m Final 5th 27.61, Pentathlon - 1st 2820 pts.

UNDER 14 BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN - 800m heat 5th 2.19.97, 800m Final 6th 2.18.59

DANNY GRACIE - Discus 1st 33.10m, Hammer 1st 43.60m

FINLAY WAUGH - 100m heat 4th 12.91, 100m Final 7th 13.17, 200m heat 2nd 26.26, 200m Final 7th 26.32

UNDER 17 WOMEN

EMILY NICHOLSON - Shot 16th 7.60m, Discus 8th 20.73m, Long Jump 11th 4.46m

UNDER 17 MEN

EUAN WAUGH - Discus - 11th 25.67m

UNDER 20 WOMEN

CATRINA PRINGLE - Shot 3rd 8.53m, Discus 2nd 31.75m

 

WEST DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS - 13TH & 14TH MAY 2016 - KILMARNOCK

Fifteen athletes took part in the West District Championships over the weekend.  All athletes excelled in their chosen events, p/bs were broken and our Club brought back 4 Gold, 3 Silver and 4 Bronze medals.  The results are as follows:-

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS

ISLA COOPER  800m - 8th 2.45.07

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS

HOLLY CASSELL  Discus - 4th 23.37m, Shot Put - 4th 8.76m

CATRIONA PATON  800m - 20th 2.52.71

KATHRYN POW  800m - 16th 2.47

NICOLE PROUDFOOT  200m - 11th 28.07, Long Jump - 2nd 4.75m, 75m Hurdles 2nd (in heat) 12.99 & 3rd in the Final 12.62

CATRIONA THOMPSON  200m - 30th 30.68, 100m - 24th 14.93

 

UNDER 15 BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN  800m - 6th (in heat) 2.21.33 & 9th in the Final 2.21.19

DANNY GRACIE  Hammer - 1st 27.11m, Discus - 1st 32.49m, Shot Put - 1st 10.39m

FINLAY WAUGH  100m - 9th 12.96

 

UNDER 17 WOMEN

EMILY NICHOLSON   Shot Put - 4th 8.29m, Long Jump - 8th 4.38m, Discus - 3rd 19.38m

GRACE POW  1500m - 4th 5.03.05

 

UNDER 17 MEN

EUAN MURRAY  Hammer - 3rd 30.10m

EUAN WAUGH  Shot Put - 4th 9.82m, Discus - 3rd 26.79m

 

UNDER 20 WOMEN

ALISON PRINGLE  Discus - 2nd 23.97m

CATRIONA PRINGLE  Shot Put - 2nd 8.43m, Discus - 1st 27.16

 

 

OPEN GRADED MEETING AT DUMFRIES - SUNDAY 1ST MAY 2016

There were many fine performances from Juniors on Sunday. Results are as follows:-

UNDER 11 GIRLS

COURTNEY BARBOUR  80m - 7th 13.0, 145m - 8th 24.2, Long Jump - 7th 2.84m.

ALICE BARNARD  80m - 14th 14.0, Long Jump - 15th 2.43m.

EVIE BRYDEN  80m - 8th 13.3, 600m - 5th 2.09.9, Long Jump - 12th 2.64m.

ELLIE BYERS  600m - 12th 2.18.3, Long Jump - 9th 2.80m, Cricket Ball - 6th 13.88m.

ELLIS JAMIESON  80m - 16th 14.8, 600m - 20th 2.35.1, Cricket Ball - 7th 13.59.

LEAH JAMIESON  145m - 11th 25.2, Long Jump - 10th 2.78m, Cricket Ball - 5th 14.29m.

SOPHIE MORRISON  145m - 17th 27.0, Cricket Ball - 10th 9.69m.

ERIN QUINN  600m - 16th 2.23.7, Long Jump - 11th 2.69m, Cricket Ball - 2nd 17.87m.

NICOLE RITCHIE  600m - 4th 2.08.9, Long Jump - 5th 3.05m, Cricket Ball - 1st 22.05m.

CASEY SWALLOW  145m - 18th 28.8, Long Jump - 17th 2.22m, Cricket Ball - 10th 11.54m.

 

UNDER 11 BOYS

OLIVER BARNARD  Long Jump - 12th 2.22m, Cricket Ball - 1st 22.16m.

JORDAN CASSELL  80m - 12th 13.8, Long Jump - 6th 2.94m, Cricket Ball - 2nd 22.13m.

JAKE KIRKPATRICK  145m - 7th 26.3, Cricket Ball - 3rd 21.97m, 600m - 8th 2.11.9.

ALEX WAUGH  80m - 5th 12.3, 145m - 2nd 22.2, Cricket Ball - 4th 21.95m.

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS

EMILY BARNARD  100m - 17th 16.4, Long Jump - 9th 3.30m, Shot Put - 6th 4.80m.

ISLA COOPER  800m - 1st 2.44.3, Long Jump - 12th 3.25m.

FAITH GRIFFITHS  100m - 7th 15.1, Long Jump - 14th 2.93m, Shot Put - 4th 4.99m.

LILLY KITZINGER  Mile - 2nd 6.54.4, Long Jump - 18th 2.41.

ZOE MITCHELL - Shot Put - 9th 4.62m, Discus - 1st 14.61m.

 

UNDER 13 BOYS

PARDIP ATWAL  100m - 9th 15.9, Shot Put - 2nd 5.46m.

ROBBIE BYERS  100m - 2nd 14.3, Long Jump - 5th 3.74m.

JAKE MITCHELL  100m - 10th 16.5, Long Jump - 11th 2.89m, Shot Put - 4th 4.05m.

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS

NICOLE BYERS  100m - 5th 13.7, Long Jump - 13th 3.10m.

HOLLY CASSELL  Shot Put - 2nd 8.35m.

HANNAH GARRETT  100m - 10th 14.2, 200m - 8th 30.09, Shot Put - 8th 5.61m.

ELLIE GORMAN  100m - 12th 14.6, Long Jump - 12th 3.27m.

CATRIONA PATON  800m - 6th 2.45.7.

KATHRYN POW  800m - 7th 2.46.7, Long Jump - 4th 3.91m.

NICOLE PROUDFOOT - Shot Put - 3rd 7.79m, Long Jump - 1st 4.71m.

CATRIONA THOMPSON  100m - 15th 14.9, High Jump - 5th 1.15m.

 

UNDER 15 BOYS

DANNY BRYDEN  800m - 3rd 2.22.4, Long Jump 5th - 3.99m.

DANNY GRACIE  Shot Put - 1st 8.09m, Discus - 1st 28.81m.

RORY MURRAY  800m - 8th 2.36.1, Long Jump - 6th 3.70m, High Jump - 4th 1.20m.

FINLAY WAUGH  100m - 7th 13.1, 200m - 9th 27.5m, Shot Put - 2nd 7.79m.

 

UNDER 17 WOMEN

EMILY NICHOLSON  Shot Put - 4th 7.57m, Discus - 2nd 21.50, Long Jump - 5th 4.32m.

GRACE POW  Mile - 1st 5.35.1

 

UNDER 17 MEN

PAUL KITZINGER  800m - 2nd 2.28.6.

EUAN MURRAY Shot Put - 2nd 7.96m, Discus - 2nd 16.89m.

 

U20 WOMEN

CATRIONA PRINGLE  Shot Put - 1st 8.01m, Discus - 1st 30.16m, High Jump - 1st 1.30m.

 

U20 MEN

OLIVER WAGNER  100m - 2nd 11.5.

Solid Start to the Season   

On Saturday 16th April a squad of 41 junior athletes from Annan and District Athletics Club headed to Cumbria Sports Academy,Whitehaven to take part in the first match of 2016’s Cumbria Track and Field League.The weather was sunny but there was a cold wind but thankfully the winter showers that were forecast stayed away . It was great to see some new faces and such a big team attending with  many of the athletes gaining personal best performances. Results as follows:-

Under 11 Boys

 Jake Kirkpatrick : 600m 4th ; Cricket Ball 4th  and 70m 4th in heat .

Oliver Barnard :600m 5th ;Cricket Ball 5th and long jump 8th.

Alex Waugh : 70m 1st ;cricket ball 2nd and long jump 2nd.

Jordan Cassell: 70m 3rd in heat;long jump 5th and cricket ball 7th.

Under 11 boys relay 2nd.

 

Under 11 Girls

Nicole Ritchie : 600m 4th ;cricket ball 8th and long jump 12th.

Evie Bryden : 600m 7th ;70m 6th and long jump 7th.

Erin Quinn :600m 13th;cricket ball 7th and long jump 22nd.

Ellie Byers: 600m 9th;CB 5th and LJ 13th.

Leah Jamieson: 600m 16th ;LJ 21st and 70m 3rd in heat.

Leah Cuthbert :CB 10th ;LJ 25th and 70m 5th in heat.

Sophie Morrison :600m 18th ;CB 14th and LJ 23rd.

Casey Swallow : CB 13th ;LJ 26th and 70m 6th in heat.

Courtney Barbour:LJ 8th ;70m 2nd in heat and CB 9th .

Alice Barnard :LJ 18th ;70m 5th in heat.

Under 11 girls relay 2nd .

Under 13 Boys

Robbie Byers :150m 3rd ;75m 4th and LJ 6th.

Jake Mitchell :150m 3rd in heat; shot 3rd and 75m 3rd in heat.

 

Under 13 Girls

Faith Griffiths :75m 6th ;LJ 14th and shot 3rd .

Isla Cooper: 800m 4th ;LJ 6th and 150m 4th in heat.

Lilly Kitzinger :800m 14th and LJ 15th.

Zoe Mitchell : Discus 1st ;shot 4th and 75m 6th in heat .

Emily Barnard : LJ 3rd ;shot 5th .

Rona Sandford :LJ 9th 75m 5th in heat and 150m 4th in heat.

Under 13 girls relay 3rd .

 

Under 15 Boys

Finlay Waugh: 100m 3rd;200m 4th and shot 2nd.

Danny Bryden : 800m 3rd ;LJ 3rd .

Rory Murray :800m 4th ;LJ 4th .

Danny Gracie : Shot 1st ;Discus 1st and Javelin 2nd .

Under 15 boys relay 1st .

 

Under 15 Girls   

Charlotte Dirom :100m 2nd

Nicole Byers :100m 6th ;LJ 14th and 200m 3rd in heat .

Nicole Proudfoot :200m 1st ;LJ 1st.

Kathryn Pow : 800m 4th ;LJ 8th.

Catriona Paton :800m 5th ;LJ 12th.

Caitriona Thompson :LJ 13th; 100m 3rd in heat and 200m 2nd in heat.

Hannah Garrett :shot 3rd ;100m 3rd in heat and 200m 5th in heat.

Under 15 girls relay 1st .

 

Under 17 Boys

Owen Kennedy :100m 4th ;200m .

Paul Kitzinger : 800m 6th ,discus 6th and Javelin 3rd.

Euan Waugh :discus 3rd;Javelin 2nd and shot 4th .

Euan Murray : discus 5th ;Javelin 7th and shot 6th .

Under 17 boys relay  1st

 

Under 17 Girls

Grace Pow : 800m 2nd ;HJ 2nd and LJ 5th.

Emily Nicholson :discus  2nd ;LJ 4th and shot 2nd.

Under 20 Girls

Catrina Pringle :shot 1st ;discus 1st and HJ 1st.

Alison Pringle :shot 2nd;discus 2nd and Javelin 1st.

Under 20 girls relay 1st .

 

Well done to everyone and thankyou to all the parents for their continued support.The next competition is the 1st of May at Nithsdale OGM and Match 2 of the Cumbria League will be on the 25th June in Barrow.

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR RESULTS PAGE

 

Youth development league.

We are part of a Dumfries and Galloway select team for this event this includes athletes from Nithsdale and Stewartry.The competition takes the format of three competitions over the months of April – June  and these are normally held at tracks in the central belt. Only two athletes can compete in each discipline one ‘A’ string and one ‘B’string. The league is for under 13 and under 15 age groups and a limited number of events for under 17 athletes.

To take part in this league firstly you need to declare an interest  , declare availability and then this goes to a meeting of all the club representatives to then look at performances  and then decide a team. If you are selected you will be contacted by the club .

 

Dates and Venues

Match 1 - 3rd May at Kilmarnock.

Match 2  - 30th May at Grangemouth

Match 3  - 21st June at Kilmarnock.

Youth Development League 2015.

Congratulations  to the following athletes who have been selected to compete and represent  Dumfries and Galloway at the Youth Development League this year.

Under 13 girls : Hannah Garrett ; Holly Cassell ; Nicole Proudfoot .

Under 13 boys : Finlay Waugh ; Rory Murray ; Danny Gracie ; Danny Bryden.

Under 15 girls  : Emily Nicholson ; Charlotte Dirom  ; Grace Pow.

Under 15 boys  : Euan Waugh ; Euan Murray ; Ewan Woodman ; Paul Kitzinger.

Under 17 girls  :Catrina Pringle ; Kayleigh Proudfoot .

Under 17 boys  : Owen Kennedy ;Liam Woodman.

 

YDL MATCH 1 RESULTS 3rd May 2015 ,KILMARNOCK.

 

Under 13 girls

Hannah Garrett  : 75m  3rd ‘A’ string ; 150m 3rd  ‘A’ string ;  Long Jump  1st ‘B’ string.

Nicole Proudfoot  : 70m Hurdles  3rd ‘A’ string ; High Jump  1st ‘A ‘string ; long Jump 1st ‘A’ string.

Holly Cassell  : Shot  1st  ‘A’ string.

 

Under 13 boys

Danny Gracie  : Shot 2nd ‘A’ string.

Rory Murray  : High Jump 5th  ‘A’ string ; long jump  5th ‘A’string ; 1500m 7th ‘A’ string.

Finlay Waugh : 100m 1st ‘A’string  ; 200m 3rd ‘A’string  ; shot 1st  ‘B’ string.

 

Under 15 girls

Grace Pow  : 1500m 5th ‘A’ string.

Charlotte Dirom  : 75m hurdles  7th ‘A’ string ; long jump 4th  ‘A’ string.

Emily Nicholson  : shot 4th ‘A ‘string ; discus  3rd ‘A’ string.

 

Under 15 boys

Euan Murray  : shot 2nd ‘B’ string ; discus  2nd ‘B’ string ;hammer 2nd ‘A’string.

Euan Waugh: shot 4th ‘A’ string; discus 1st ‘A ‘ string ;Javelin  4th ‘A’ string.

Paul Kitzinger  : 800m 6th ‘B’string ; Javelin 2nd ‘B’ string.

 

Under 17 boys

Owen Kennedy  : 200m 2nd ‘B’string ; 100m 3rd ‘B’string.

 

 

Medals galore at West District Champs !

Medals Galore at West Districts

Fifteen young athletes travelled to Kilmarnock to take part in the West District Championships on Friday 23rd and Saturday 24th May at Ayrshire Athletics Arena,Kilmarnock.Dry conditions but windy  both on Friday night and Saturday with Friday becoming very cold but what they brought back with was a magnificent trophy haul.

This talented group of athletes are a credit to ADAC and their coaches.

Well done to everyone !

RESULTS:

Under 13 boys

Danny Gracie  : Shot  GOLD, discus GOLD , javelin GOLD(PB)

Coll Irving : shot 6th (=PB) , discus SILVER.

Rory Murray : High Jump 4th (=PB) ,long jump 4th (PB), 1500m 11th.

Finlay Waugh : 100m 4th ,200m BRONZE

Under 13 girls

Holly Cassell : shot  SILVER (PB) , discus  SILVER (PB).

Nicole Proudfoot : 70metres Hurdles BRONZE (PB),Long Jump GOLD (PB),High Jump BRONZE.

Under 15 boys

Euan Murray :Hammer SILVER (PB), Shot  SILVER ,Discus  BRONZE.

Euan Waugh : Shot  GOLD (PB) ,Discus GOLD .

Paul Kitzinger : Javelin SILVER ,800m .

Under 15 girls

Emily  Nicholson  :Shot  5th (PB) ,Discus BRONZE (PB).

Grace Pow : 1500m 5th .

Under 17 boys

Liam Woodman  :100m 4th .

Under 17 girls

Catrina Pringle : Shot SILVER , Discus GOLD (PB).

Under 20 boys

Oliver Wagner : 100m 6th ,200m 4th in heat.

Under 20 girls

Alison Pringle : Shot  BRONZE , Discus  4th.

 

2015  CUMBRIA LEAGUE Track and Field Match 1.

 

Results:

Under 11 Boys   

Jake Mitchell : long jump  8th; 70m 4th in heat ; cricket ball 14th.

Alex Waugh  :70m 7th in final ;600m 2nd ; cricket ball 4th.

 

Under 11 Girls

Rona Sandford : long jump 6th ;600m 10th.

Zoe Mitchell : long jump 14th; 70m 3rd in heat ; 600m 14th.

Lilly Kitzinger : long jump 19th ;600m 8th; cricket ball 9th.

Nicole Ritchie : long jump 17th ; cricket ball 7th ;600m 11th.

4x100m U11 girls relay(Rona , Lilly,Zoe and Nicole)  3rd.

 

Under 13 boys

Finlay Waugh :shot 2nd;150m 1st in final;80m 1st in final.

Danny Gracie  :shot 1st ;discus 1st ;javelin 1st.

Danny Bryden : 80m 7th in final ;800m 4th .

 

Under 13 girls

Emily Barnard :150m 4th in heat ;80m 6th in heat ;long jump 12th.

Hannah Garrett :150m 5th in final ;80m 2nd in heat ;long jump 13th.

Nicole Proudfoot : 800m 3rd ;high jump 1st ;long jump 1st .

 

Under 15 boys

Euan Waugh :shot 4th ; discus 1st ;javelin 4th.

Euan Murray :shot 6th ;discus 5th ; javelin 8th.

Paul Kitzinger :javelin 3rd ;800m 7th ;long jump 4th .

Under 15 girls

Navdip Atwal :shot 11th;long jump 14th.

Emily Nicholson : shot 3rd;discus 2nd ;long jump 8th.

Grace Pow : 800m 3rd ; high jump 6th.

Charlotte Dirom : 100m 4th in final ;high jump 6th ;long jump 6th.

4x 100m Under 15 girls relay (Navdip,Emily,Grace and Charlotte) 3rd

Under 17 boys

Owen Kennedy :100m 4th ;200m 2nd.

Under 17 girls

Catrina Pringle :shot 2nd; discus 1st ;high jump 3rd .

Under 20 boys

Oliver Wagner : 100m 2nd ; 200m 1st.

Angus Johnstone : 800m 1st.

Jordan Mcginlay : shot 2nd ;discus 3rd ;400m 2nd.

U20 boys 4x 100m relay (Owen,Oliver,Angus and Jordan)  1st.

 

 

Open Graded Meeting April 12th - Carlisle

Cold,windy, wet sleety and even snowy conditions greeted the young athletes of  Annan and District Athletics Club for the first track and field meeting of the season.The youngsters travelled south of the border to Sheepmount Stadium in Carlisle for Border Harriers Open Graded Meet.It was great to see so many athletes braving the conditions and some new faces as well.Once again Annan had a good meet  with lots of personal bests and brilliant results.

Results as follows:-

Under 9 girls :   Evie Bryden  -   cricket ball 2nd ;standing long jump  2nd ;600m 1st (PB) .

Under 9 boys :  Jordan Cassell -  60m 1st (PB);CB 1st (PB) ;SLJ 1st (PB).

Under 11 girls:  Zoe Mitchell  -  75m 4th ; 150m 4th ;LJ 6th (PB).

                       Lilly Kitzinger   - LJ 9th ; 600m 2nd .

                       Rona Sandford  -  150m 3rd (PB); 75m 5th (PB); LJ 6th (PB).

                       Leah Jamieson   -  75m 12th (PB) ; 150m 9th (PB).

                       Nicole Ritchie  -  LJ 7th (PB) ;CB 4th (PB);150m 7th= .

Under 11 boys: Alex Waugh  - 80m  1st (PB);CB  2nd ; 150m 1st .

                       Jake Mitchell   - 80m 9th; 150m 5th ; LJ 5th.

Under 13 girls: Hannah Garrett   - LJ 3rd ;100m  7th .

                      Holly Cassell   -  Discus 1st ; shot 1st .

                      Nicole Proudfoot   - 70m Hurdles  1st;HJ 1st LJ 1st.

Under 13 boys : Danny Gracie  - Shot 1st ,Discus 1st (PB).

                        Danny Bryden  -  800m 1st.

                        Coll Irving  -  Shot 3rd(PB) ;800m 2nd;LJ 2nd.

                        Pardip Atwal   - 100m 4th(PB) ;200m 2nd (PB);LJ 1st.

                        Finlay Waugh  -  100m 1st ;200m 1st ;Shot 2nd(PB).

Under 15 girls : Grace Pow  - 1500m 1st (PB); 200m 8th (PB).

                       Charlotte Dirom – 100m 6th ; LJ 2nd (PB).

                        Emily Nicholson  - shot 3rd (PB); discus 1st ;LJ 5th .

                        Navdip Atwal  - 800m 1st ;shot 4th ; LJ 6th .

Under 15 boys : Euan Waugh  - shot 1st (PB);discus 1st (PB);Javelin 4th (PB).

                        Euan Murray -  shot 2nd (PB);discus 2nd (PB) ;javelin 5th .

                        Aaron Carmichael – 100m 3rd ;200m 1st .

                        Paul Kitzinger  - LJ 1st (PB); javelin 3rd (PB); 800m 3rd (PB).

Under 17 girls - Catrina Pringle  - shot 2nd (PB) ;HJ 3rd (PB); discus 1st (PB).

Under 17 boys – Owen Kennedy  - 100m 3rd (=PB); 200m 2nd (PB).

                         Liam Woodman  - 100m 1st ;200m 2nd.

Under 20 girls  -  Alison Pringle-  Hammer  2nd (PB);shot 1st ;HJ 1st ;discus 2nd .

 

Well done to everyone in such trying conditions and a special thankyou to all the parents who braved the cold to support us.

Dates for your diary :-

Saturday 18th April – Cumbria League ,Copeland .(Names to club, U11 – U20)

Sunday 26th April – Nithsdale OGM ,Dumfries.

Sunday 3rd May  - YDL ,Kilmarnock .(D&G squad-selection required)

Dumfries and Galloway Champs Competitors
Dumfries and Galloway Champs Competitors
Cumbria League Competitors
Cumbria League Competitors
Scottish Age Group Champs Competitors
Scottish Age Group Champs Competitors
Scottish Age Group Champs medal winners
Scottish Age Group Champs medal winners
site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement