Winter League Fixtures 2017-8

WINTER TOWN RUNS

RESULTS

WINTER LEAGUE TABLE (combined)

COLOUR CODED

BLUE (MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP)

YELLOW (LADIES' CHAMPIONSHIP)

GREEN (MEN'S LEAGUE 1)

 

There will be 14 races for athletes to compete over the Winter of which the best 8 will count towards the Championship.

A further bonus of 10 points if all 12 events completed (on the correct day at the correct time!)

Fastest male runner in event will receive 10 pts, 2nd - 8 pts, 3rd - 6 pts down to 1 point for 8th.  Lady’s points to be awarded on a similar basis. In addition ALL results will be age graded. 1st Place will receive 15 pts – 2nd 14 pts, 3rd 13 pts and so on down to 1 pt. In addition anyone hleping or marshalling will receive 2 bonus per race.

 

1    Tour De Moffat                  Sun   29th Oct

2    Whampray Glen                Sun   19th Nov

3    Hoddom                             Sun    3rd Dec

4    Dalbeattie                          Sun   10th Dec

5    Brownmoore / long            Sat    6th Jan

6    Black Esk                             Sat   13th Jan

7    Haas Hill Run                      Sat   3rd Feb CANCELLED

8    Crooked Road                     Sat   17th Feb POSTPONED

9    River Races                         Sun  18thFeb*

10  Crooked Road                     Sat   24th Feb

11  Hot Dog Run Beattock       Sat   3rd March  CANCELLED

12  Auchenrodden                    Sat   10th March**

13  Glenkiln                              Sun 11th March (tbc)**

14  Burnswark                         Sat   24th March

 

Four of the above races both indicated with * or ** are "either or" races. This means that athletes score only their best mark should they decide to do both but do not have to compete in both because of the closeness of both races. i.e. sat/sun Auchenrodden or Glenkiln.

 

All races will start at 1030 hrs and will generally be handicaped start but athletes will be required to bring a watch and record their own times.

More info on directions to race venues will be given closer to each event.

 

Other events/races throughout the winter include:

 

Cairnsmoore of Fleet     16th Dec (tbc)

Annual Fancy Dress run  (Annan)  Sun 17th Dec

Whisky Run New Years Day - Langholm

 

                      Winter Festival 2017 / 18

Fri 26th  Jan      Gretna 4 mile road race 7pm

Sat 27th  Jan     Birkshaw Forest Trail run 5m(approx) 1030am

Sun 28th Jan      Hind Hill/Gallow Hill  4m(approx) 1030am

 

 

Town Runs

1    Annan   28th Nov Tue 6-45pm

2    Lockerbie  19th Dec Tue 6-45pm

3    Moffat   13th Feb Tue 6-45pm

4    Gretna Tuesday 6th March 6-45pm

5    Langholm Saturday 3rd March (12pm start)

 

NB The men's competion will have two leagues, the Championship and League One, and runners will compete for the first 3 places in each league. There will be a promotion and relegation system in place for the bottom 3 places in the Championship and the top 3 places in League One. The places have been allocated as follows.

 

Championship:

Adam Anderson, Joe Boardman, Ernie Bryden, Martin Coopland, John Cowan, Andy Fairgrieve, Ewan Fairgrieve, John Green, Norman Johnstone, Andrew Kennedy, Michael Kerr, Andrew Livingston, Graham McLellan, John Murphy, Chris Palmer, Kevin Plummer, Andy Render, Andy Robb, Matthew Sullivan, Gordon Vivers, Mark Walton, Mark Whitelaw.

 

League One: 

Douglas Anderson, Jim Buchanan, Alan Cameron, Andrew Carruthers, Alan Creighton, Barry Fitzgerald, Darren Foley, George Fraser, Charlie Graham, Roger Irving, Billy Kerr, Johnny Minto, Nick Munro, Dave Pennington, Nigel Priestley, John Robson, Grant Seaton, Richard Smith, John Stannard.

 

Two points will be awarded to people who marshal or otherwise help out.

 

 

Winter League presentation night out ( venue to be decided) will

be  held on  Sat 24th March.

 

 

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy