ADAC PRESENTATION NIGHT 2018

 

The Junior Section of Annan & District Athletics Club held their annual presentation night at the Football Club on Friday 16th November. 

 

Firstly Attendance Certificates were presented to all athletes.  Platinum Awards for attendance were presented to the following athletes:- EVIE BRYDEN, AARON MILBURN, JACQUI MILBURN, GRACE THORBURN & PHEOBE THORBURN with ELLIE BYERS being awarded the 40th Anniversary Trophy for the best attendance.

 

All athletes were then presented with a certificate of their personal best performances over the season.

 

The cross country trophies were then awarded for 2017/18 session.  To qualify for the cross country championships athletes had to take part in a minimum of 3 Cumbria League Cross Country races (excluding Under 9’s) and the ADAC River Race.

 

ADAC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017/18

GIRLS U9

1st ANTONIA BROCKLEY

 

GIRLS U11

1st JESSICA FORSTER

2nd EVIE BRYDEN

3rd AMI MILLER

 

BOYS U11

1st ASHTON MCKINNEL

2nd C THOMPSON

 

GIRLS U13

1st NICOLE RITCHIE

2nd ELLIE BYERS

3rd LEAH JAMIESON

 

BOYS U13

1st JAKE KIRKPATRICK

 

GIRLS U15

1st CATRIONA PATON

 

BOYS U15

1st DANNY BRYDEN

 

OVERALL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPION

JESSICA FORSTER

 

CUMBRIA LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONS  - UNDER 11 GIRLS TEAM

EVIE BRYDEN, JESSICA FORSTER, LUCY KIRKPATRICK & AMI MILLER

 

CUMBRIA LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONS - UNDER 13 GIRLS TEAM

ELLIE BYERS, ISLA COOPER, LEAH JAMIESON, CICELY JOHNSON-FERGUSON & NICOLE RITCHIE

 

Medals were then presented by the coaches to the athletes that took part in the ADAC Championships.  All athletes had to take part in 4 disciplines:- sprint, long jump, shot put & 800m/1500m.

 

GIRLS U9 ADAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st AVA BELL

2nd GRACE PALMER

3rd ISLA FORREST

4th SOPHIE MCGOLDRICK

 

BOYS U9 ADAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st ALEX BELL

2nd LEWIS ANDERSON & ADEN MCKINNEL

3rd AUSTIN KELLY

4th CULLEN WOTHERSPOON

 

GIRLS U11 ADAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st NEVE MCGOLDRICK

2nd MATILDA BROCKLEY

3rd FREYA BLAIKIE

4th AMI MILLER

5th GRACE THORBURN

6th ANTONIA BROCKLEY

Participant Ribbons awarded to CARMEN BARBOUR, JACQUIE MILBURN & PHEOBE THORBURN

 

BOYS U11 ADAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st KYRAN WOTHERSPOON

2nd LUCAS QUINN

 

GIRLS U13 ADAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st ERIN QUINN

2nd COURTNEY BARBOUR

3rd EVIE BRYDEN

4th ELLIE BYERS

5th JESSICA FORSTER

6th ANNA REID

Participant Ribbon awarded to CARLY MILBURN

 

BOYS U13 ADAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st THOMAS FORSTER

2nd C. THOMPSON

3rd JAKE KIRKPATRICK

4th CODY FORSTER

 

GIRLS U15 ADAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st ISLA COOPER

2nd E THOMPSON

 

BOYS U15 ADAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st JACK LYNCH

2nd ARRAN MILBURN

 

WOMEN U17 ADAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st NICOLE BYERS & CATRIONA PATON

 

MEN U17 ADAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st DANNY BRYDEN

 

Medals were then presented to athletes for their overall performances in track & field.

 

ADAC OVERALL TRACK & FIELD RESULTS

 

GIRLS U9

1st AVA BELL

2nd ISLA FORREST & GRACE PALMER

3rd SOPHIE MCGOLDRICK

 

BOYS U9

1st ALEX BELL

2nd LEWIS ANDERSON & AUSTIN KELLY

3rd ADEN MCKINNEL & CULLEN WOTHERSPOON

GIRLS U11

1st NEVE MCGOLDRICK

2nd MATILDA BROCKLEY

3rd FREYA BLAIKIE & AMI MILLER

 

BOYS U11

1st KYRAN WOTHERSPOON

2nd LUCAS QUINN

3rd MAKENZIE GRAHAM

GIRLS U13

1st COURTNEY BARBOUR & ERIN QUINN

2nd NICOLE RITCHIE

3rd ELLIE BYERS

 

BOYS U13

1st THOMAS FORSTER

2nd JAKE KIRKPATRICK

3rd C THOMPSON

GIRLS U15

1st ZOE MITCHELL

2nd ISLA COOPER

3rd FAITH GRIFFITHS

 

BOYS U15

1st ROBBIE BYERS

2nd JAKE MITCHELL

WOMEN U17

1st NICOLE PROUDFOOT

2nd HANNAH GARRETT

3rd NICOLE BYERS & CATRIONA PATON

 

MEN U17

1st DANNY GRACIE

2nd DANNY BRYDEN

3rd FINLAY WAUGH

 

CUMBRIA LEAGUE TROPHIES

 

U11 GIRLS OVERALL CHAMPION

NEVE MCGOLDRICK

 

U13 GIRLS OVERALL CHAMPION

ERIN QUINN

 

U13 TEAM WITH MOST POINTS

COURTNEY BARBOUR, EVIE BRYDEN, ELLIE BYERS, JESSICA FORSTER, THOMAS FORSTER, JAKE KIRKPATR ICK, ASHTON MCKINNEL, ERIN QUINN, NICOLE RITCHIE, C THOMPSON & ALEX WAUGH

 

COACHES AWARDS

Each coach presents an award to athletes that have shown determination, always try their best, have developed and improved their performances.

 

ADRIAN GARRETT AWARD - JAMIE MOORE

 

BOB MORGAN AWARD - JACQUIE MILBURN

 

MHAIRI PRINGLE AWARD - ANNA REID

 

JIM SLOAN AWARD - SOPHIE MCGOLDRICK

 

TROPHIES

 

ATWAL TROPHY

Awarded to an athlete for outstanding performance in Long Jump

NICOLE PROUDFOOT

 

JUNIOR FIELD TROPHY

Awarded for exceptional performance in throwing events

DANNY GRACIE

 

STEVE OVETT TROPHY

Award to the fastest 800m female athlete

NICOLE PROUDFOOT

 

STEVE OVETT TROPHY

Awarded to the fastest 1500m male athlete

DANNY BRYDEN
 

CLUBMANSHIP SALVER – FEMALE

NICOLE BYERS

 

CLUBMANSHIP SALVER – MALE

DANNY BRYDEN

 

Jim Sloan was presented with a mounted discus, by junior members Erin Quinn and Alison Pringle, for his 35+ year service to the Club as a coach and throwing athlete.

 

 

At the end of the presentation athletes Danny Bryden, Nicole Byers and Catriona Paton thanked coaches Mhairi Pringle, Bob Morgan, Jim Sloan, Adrian Garrett & Joe Boardman for their dedication and commitment to the junior section.  They also thanked Mrs Jennifer Dalgleish and parents for their continued support. Well done to our Junior Section on another successful year

 

ADAC JUNIOR PRESENTATION 2017

 

The Junior Section held their annual presentation night at the Football Club on Friday 17th November.

Firstly trophies were awarded to athletes that took part in the ADAC Cross Country Championships.  To qualify athletes had to take part in 3 Cumbria League Cross Country races, the Annan River Race and any other major Cross Country Championship.

 

CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP 2016/2017

Under 9 Girls

1st - Ami Miller

 

Under 11 Girls

1st – Nicole Ritchie

2nd = Evie Bryden & Ellie Byers

3rd – Erin Quinn

 

Under 13 Girls

1st – Isla Cooper

 

Under 15 Girls

1st – Catriona Paton

 

Under 15 Boys

1st – Danny Bryden

 

Under 17 Women

1st – Grace Pow

 

Under 17 Men

1st – Paul Kitzinger

 

OVERALL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPION TROPHY

Isla Cooper

 

CUMBRIA LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY SERIES

Under 11 Girls Team – 1st  

Evie Bryden, Ellie Byers, Ami Miller, Erin Quinn & Nicole Ritchie

 

Under 13 Boys Team – 3rd

Jordan Cassell, Thomas Forster, Jake Kirkpatrick & Charlie Walker

 

Every athlete was then presented with a Certificate of their personal best performances for the season and an Attendance Certificate. 

  

 

ADAC JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017

Athletes take part in all 4 disciplines – sprint, middle distance run, throw and long jump.

 

Under 9 Girls

1st – Antonia Brockley

2nd - Carmen Barbour

3rd – Isla Forest

 

Under 9 Boys

1st – Jamie Walker

2nd – Aiden McKinnell

3rd = Cooper Mechan & Lucas Quinn

 

Under 11 Girls

1st – Courtney Barbour

2nd – Evie Bryden

3rd – Jessica Forster

Participation Ribbons awarded to: Matilda Brockley, Lucy Kirkpatrick, Neve McGoldrick & Lucy Wright.

 

Under 11 Boys

1st – Ashton McKinnel

2nd = Berry Matthews & Callum Thompson

3rd – Charlie Walker

 

Under 13 Girls

1st – Isla Cooper

2nd – Nicole Ritchie

3rd – Rona Sandford

Participation Ribbons awarded to: Ellie Byers, Leah Jamieson, Cicely Johnson-Ferguson & Erin Quinn.

 

Under 13 Boys

1st – Robbie Byers

2nd = Thomas Forster & Jake Mitchell

3rd – Jake Kirkpatrick

 

Under 15 Girls

1st – Shannon Rees

2nd – Catriona Paton

3rd – Hannah Garrett

Participation Ribbons awarded to: Catriona Thompson & Erin Thompson.

 

Under 15 Boys

1st – Danny Bryden

 

Under 17 Women

1st – Nicole Byers

2nd – Caitlin Hodgkinson

  

OVERALL PERFORMANCES IN TRACK & FIELD 2017

Under 9 Girls

1st – Antonia Brockley

2nd – Carmen Barbour

3rd – Isla Forest

 

Under 9 Boys

1st – Lucas Quinn

2nd – Cooper Mechan

3rd = Aiden McKinnell & Jamie Walker

 

Under 11 Girls

1st – Courtney Barbour

2nd – Evie Bryden

3rd = Matilda Brockley & Ami Miller

 

Under 11 Boys

1st – Callum Thompson

2nd – Charlie Walker

3rd – Ashton McKinnel

 

Under 13 Girls

1st – Zoe Mitchell

2nd – Isla Cooper

3rd = Erin Quinn & Rona Sandford

 

Under 13 Boys

1st – Robbie Byers

2nd – Jake Mitchell

3rd – Alex Waugh

 

Under 15 Girls

1st – Nicole Proudfoot

2nd – Hannah Garrett

3rd = Catriona Paton & Shannon Rees

 

Under 15 Boys

1st = Danny Gracie & Finlay Waugh

2nd – Danny Bryden

 

Under 17 Women

1st – Nicole Byers

2nd – Grace Pow

 

Under 17 Men

1st – Euan Waugh

2nd = Paul Kitzinger & Euan Murray

   

COACHES AWARDS

These awards are presented to athletes that always try their best, who have developed and improved their performance.

 

Joe Boardman Award – Ellie Byers

 

Adrian Garrett Award – Lucas Quinn

 

Austin Gracie Award – Hannah Garrett

 

Bob Morgan Award – Jake Kirkpatrick

 

Mhairi Pringle Award – Erin Quinn

 

Jim Sloan Award – Thomas Forster

   

40TH ANNIVERSARY ATTENDANCE TROPHY

This trophy is awarded to the athletes with the best attendance records and who both obtained a Platinum Attendance Certificate.

Hannah Garrett & Erin Quinn

 

ATWAL TROPHY – LONG JUMP

This trophy is award for outstanding performance in Long Jump.

 

Courtney Barbour & Nicole Proudfoot

 

JUNIOR FIELD SHEILD

This trophy is awarded for exceptional performance in throwing events.

 

Danny Gracie


STEVE OVETT TROPHIES

Steve Ovett donated two of his trophies to the Junior Section of the Club to be awarded to the fastest female 800m runner and fastest male 1500m runner.

 

800m – Nicole Proudfoot

 

1500m – Danny Bryden

 

CLUBMANSHIP SALVER

Navdip Atwal & Danny Bryden

 

After the presentation Navdip Atwal, Nicole Byers, Paul Kitzinger & Catriona Paton gave a speech and thanked all the coaches for their dedication and commitment to the Junior Section.  Each coach was then presented with a gift from the juniors. 

 

JUNIOR PRESENTATION EVENING 2016

Annan & District Athletic Club held their annual Junior Presentation Evening on Friday 18th November.

Firstly medals, certificates and even wooden spoons were awarded to athletes/parents from the winning and losing teams that participated in our 40th anniversary celebrations. 

     

Every athlete was then presented with a Certificate of their Personal Bests in 2016 and an Attendance Certificate.  A new trophy was introduced this year in light of our 40th Anniversary.  The Annan & District 40th Anniversary Sheild for Attendance was awarded to Nicole Ritchie who obtained a Platinum Award.

ADAC CHAMPIONSHIP

Under 9 Girls - 1st Ami Miller

Under 11 Girls - 1st Courtney Barbour, 2nd Evie Bryden, 3rd Nicole Ritchie.  Participation Ribbons awarded to Alice Barnard, Erin Quinn, Ellie Byers, Leah Jamieson.

Under 11 Boys - 1st Alex Waugh, 2nd Jake Kirkpatrick, 3rd Jordan Cassell.

OVERALL PERFORMANCE IN TRACK & FIELD 2016

Under 9 Girls - 1st Ami Miller.

Under 11 Girls - 1st Nicole Ritchie, 2nd Courtney Barbour, 3rd= Evie Bryden & Erin Quinn.

Under 11 Boys - 1st Alex Waugh, 2nd Jake Kirkpatrick 3rd Oliver Barnard.

ADAC CHAMPIONSHIP

Under 13 Girls - 1st Isla Cooper, 2nd Emily Barnard, 3rd Shannon Rees.  Participation Ribbions awarded to Cicley Johnson-Ferguson & Rona Sandford.

Under 13 Boys - 1st Robbie Byers, 2nd Pardip Atwal, 3rd Jake Mitchell.

OVERALL PERFORMANCE IN TRACK & FIELD 2016

Under 13 Girls - 1st Zoe Mitchell, 2nd Emily Barnard, 3rd Isla Cooper.

Under 13 Boys - 1st Oscar Roberts, 2nd Robbie Byers, 3rd Jake Mitchell.

ADAC CHAMPIONSHIP

Under 15 Girls - 1st Nicole Proudfoot, 2nd Holly Cassell, 3rd Kathryn Pow.  Participation Medals were also awarded to Catriona Thomson, Anna Park, Nicole Byers, Catriona Paton and Hannah Garrett.

Under 15 Boys - 1st Finlay Waugh, 2nd Danny Gracie, 3rd Danny Bryden. 

OVERALL PERFORMANCE IN TRACK & FIELD 2016

Under 15 Girls - 1st Nicole Proudfoot, 2nd Holly Cassell, 3rd= Nicole Byers & Hannah Garrett.

Under 15 Boys - 1st Danny Gracie, 2nd Finlay Waugh, 3rd Danny Bryden.

 

ADAC CHAMPIONSHIP

Under 17 Women - 1st Grace Pow, 2nd Navdip Atwal.

Under 17 Men - 1st Euan Waugh, 2nd Paul Kitzinger

OVERALL PERFORMANCE IN TRACK & FIELD 2016

Under 17 Women - 1st Grace Pow, 2nd Emily Nicholson, 3rd Navdip Atwal.

Under 17 Men - 1st Euan Waugh, 2nd Euan Murray, 3rd Paul Kitzinger.

Under 20 Women - 1st Catrina Pringle, 2nd Alison Pringle.

NEW CLUB RECORDS

Under 15 Girls - Nicole Proudfoot - Pentathlon, High Jump & Long Jump.

Under 15 Boys - Danny Gracie - Hammer.

Under 17 Women - Grace Pow - 1 mile race.

Under 17 Men - Euan Murray - Hammer.

Under 20 Women - Catrina Pringle - High Jump & Alison Pringle - Hammer.

COACH'S AWARDS

Trophies were awarded to athletes that always try their best and never give up. 

Jim Sloan Award - Jessica Murray.

Bob Morgan Award - Zoe Mitchell.

Mhairi Pringle Award - Catriona Thompson.

Adrian Garret Award - Lewis Murray.

Austin Gracie Award - Robbie Byers.

STEVE OVETT TROPHY

Steve Ovett donated two of his own trophies to the Club to be awarded to the fastest female 800m athlete and male 1500m athlete over the season.

800m - Nicole Proudfoot.

1500m - Danny Bryden.

JUNIOR FIELD SHIELD

This trophy is awarded to a Field Athlete for outstanding performance.

Danny Gracie.

CLUBMANSHIP SALVER

Hannah Garrett & Euan Waugh.

ATWAL TROPHY

This trophy is awarded to an athlete with an outstanding performance in long jump.

Nicole Proudfoot.

After the presentation the Junior Reps Euan Waugh & Euan Murray gave a speech and thanked all the coaches for their dedication and commitment to the Junior Section of the Club.  Each coach was then given a small token of appreciation from athletes and parents.

 

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy