SUMMER ROAD CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Congratulations to the winners and podium placers in this summer's competitions - the tables are now updated, please follow the links below.

The final results are:

MAIN CHAMPIONSHIP

1. Rory Longmore

2. Joe Boardman

3. Andy Render

PDF of final scores

 

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP

1. Janet Priestley

2. Liz Dawson

3. Ruth Griffith

PDF of final scores

 

AGE-GRADE CHAMPIONSHIP

1. Rory Longmore

=2. Joe Boardman

=2. Gordon Vivers

PDF of final scores

 

Results and fixtures can be found here.

Click on each link which will open up another page.

 

LATEST TABLES

AGE GRADE TABLE

 

MAIN CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE

 

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE

 

Challenge 5 Table

(Challenge 5 consists of the Brydekirk, Hightae, Lockerbie, Annan and Black Esk races; anyone completing all 5 events will have their age grades averaged across all events and will be awarded a certificate to mark their achievement.)

 

RESULTS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

 

Race reports can be found by clicking below.

2015 ROAD REPORTS

 

Kinnel Water TT1

Kinnel Water TT2

 

SUMMER ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

 

As usual there will be 3 championships to contest this year: 

The Main Open Champs

The Ladies’ Champs

Age-Graded Champs

 

You can score in a maximum of 8 races, 1 must be from Group A two from Group B and five others from anywhere else.

GROUP A - Kircudbright ½ Marathon,

               Dalbeattie ½ Marathon,

               Dumfries ½ Marathon

 

GROUP BHollywood  5 ,

               Castle Douglas 5 ,

               Hightae 6 ,

               Carlisle Parkrun.

 

 

 

5 Points will also be given for completion of a further 2 races.

Points will be as follows: - 20 Points for First, Second 18, Third 16 fourth 15, 14, 13 etc. down to 1 point plus everyone will receive 5 points for completion of event

Club vests or T-shirts MUST be worn in formal races (as shown below) in order to qualify for points.

All ADAC self-organised races will be have handicapped starts with actual course times deciding the rankings.  Please bring your own watch to all ADAC events as timekeepers may not be in attendance.

 

Tuesday 21st April 7pm - Brydekirk 6.75 Mile (ADAC H/Cap)

 

Thursday 30th April 7pm – Hightae 6 Mile (ADAC H/Cap)

 

Tuesday 12th May 7pm – Holywood 5 Mile (Club Vest)

(Entry on the night from 6pm @ Nunholm Sports Club)

 

Saturday 23rd May 1pm- Kircudbright ½ Marathon (Club Vest)

(See http://kahm.org.uk/race-entry for details)

 

Tuesday 9th June 7pm– Lockerbie 6 mile (ADAC H/Cap)

 

Sunday 14th June 10.30am – Dalbeattie ½ Marathon (Club Vest)

(See www.dalbeattiedaze.org/page9.html for details)

 

Tuesday 14th July 7.15pm - Moffat Gala Run 15KM (Club Vest)

(See www.entrycentral.com/moffatrun NB limited entry on the night only if race capacity not reached online)

 

Tuesday 21st July 7pm – Castle Douglas 5 Mile (Club Vest)

 

Saturday 15th August 10.30am – Annan 10 Mile (ADAC H/Cap)

 

Sunday 30th August 10.30am - Dumfries 10K (Club Vest)

(See www.entrycentral.com/event/102705 Strictly 250 runners capacity)

 

Sunday 6th September 11.30am – Langholm Doctor’s Run 8M (Club Vest)

(See www.dumgal.gov.uk/index.aspx?articleid=10725 )

 

Sunday 20th September 11.00am - Dumfries ½ Marathon (Club Vest)

(See www.entrycentral.com/dumfrieshalfmarathon )

 

Saturday October 3rd 10.30am – Black Esk 7.5Mile (ADAC H/Cap)

 

In addition competitors can enter Carlisle Parkrun (5km) as many times as they like between Sat 18th April and Sat 31st October and their best times will be ranked and scored as the other races.

 

 

 

Non Champs Events

Tuesday 5th May – Kinnel Water 5k Time Trial 1– 7pm

Tuesday 30th June – Moffat 4m (with JogMoffat group) – 7pm

ADAC RUNNING FESTIVAL 7th 8th& 9th August (Details tbc)

Tuesday 29th September – Kinnel Water 5k Time Trial 2– 7pm

 

Other Events Members might be interested in (see internet for more details)

Sunday 26th April – London Marathon

Wednesday 20th May – Carlisle Urban 10k

Weekend 30th/31st May Edinburgh Running Festival (Mara, ½ Mara, 10k)

Wednesday 3rd June – Carlisle Tri Club 10k

Sunday 14th June – Mabie Forest 10k

Sunday 23rd August – Silloth Beach Races (Mara, ½ Mara, 10k)

Sunday 30th August – Carlisle Sport in Action 10k

Sunday 4th October – Glasgow Half Marathon

Sunday 4th October – Cumbrian Half Marathon

Sunday 1st November – Derwentwater 10 mile

Sunday 15th November – Brampton to Carlisle 10 mile (possible 2015/16 Winter League?)

Brydekirk Route
Brydekirk Route
The route starts at Everholm car park and proceeds clockwise.
Hightae route
Hightae route
Hightae route
Holywood Course
Holywood Course
Lockerbie 10k Route
Lockerbie 10k Route
Note - Clockwise direction!!
Dalbeattie Half Mara
Dalbeattie Half Mara
Run in anti-clockwise direction
Moffat 15km Route
Moffat 15km Route
Approximate route - (the hill bit is not a straight line!) - dont worry there are signs and stewards!!
Castle Douglas 5m
Castle Douglas 5m
Gretna 5m Festival
Gretna 5m Festival
Festival River Route
Festival River Route
Approximate
Annan 10 Mile Course
Annan 10 Mile Course
Start at Annan Academy out and back course.
Muckletoon Drs Route
Muckletoon Drs Route
Approximation - runners should follow marshal's directions and any signs!!
site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement