JUNIOR SUMMER TRACK & FIELD RESULTS 2017
DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONSHIP
DUMFRIES – 5TH SEPTEMBER 2017
UNDER 9 GIRLS
CARMEN BARBOUR: 80m – 3rd (14.4), Standing Long Jump – 5th 1.55m & Cricket Ball – 4th 11.84m
ANTONIA BROCKLEY: 80m – 1st (13.7), Standing Long Jump – 2nd 1.61m & Cricket Ball – 2nd 12.83m
ISLA FORREST: 80m - 7th (16.3) & Cricket Ball - 1st 15.11m
UNDER 9 BOYS
COOPER MECHAN: 80m – 2nd (14.8), Standing Long Jump – 4th 1.47m & Cricket Ball – 2nd 13.90m
ADEN MCKINNEL: 80m – 3rd (15.2), Standing Long Jump – 3rd 1.50m & Cricket Ball – 3rd 11.44m
LUCAS QUINN: 80m – 4th (15.7), Standing Long Jump – 2nd 1.52m & Cricket Ball – 4th 8.07m
JAMIE WALKER: 80m – 1st (13.9), Standing Long Jump – 1st 1.58m & Cricket Ball – 1st 16.81m
UNDER 11 GIRLS
COURTNEY BARBOUR: 80m heat – 1st (12.2), 80m Final – 1st (12.1), Cricket Ball – 1st 22.00m & 600m – 1st (1:59.5)
MATILDA BROCKLEY: 80m heat – 1st (12.7), 80m Final – 2nd (12.5), Cricket Ball – 7th 13.40m & Standing Long Jump – 1st 1.86m.
EVIE BRYDEN: 80m heat – 2nd (12.6), 80m Final – 3rd (12.8), 600m – 2nd (2:00.1) & Cricket Ball – 2nd 18.50m
JESSICA FORSTER: 80m heat – 3rd (13.4), 80m Final – 4th (13.0), 600m – 4th (2:05.6) & Cricket Ball – 4th 14.22m
LUCY KIRKPATRICK: 600m – 6th (2:18.8), Standing Long Jump – 3rd 1.69m & Cricket Ball – 8th 10.72m
NEVE MCGOLDRICK: 80m heat – 2nd (13.1), 80m Final – 5th (13.3), Standing Long Jump – 2nd 1.84m & Cricket Ball – 6th 14.06m
AMI MILLER: 80m heat – 4th (13.5), 80m Final – 6th (13.6), 600m – 3rd (2:04.7) & Cricket Ball – 4th 14.48m
UNDER 11 BOYS
ASHTON MCKINNEL: 80m heat – 2nd (12.4), 80m Final – 3rd (12.4), 600m – 1st 2:02.3 & Cricket Ball – 1st 29.44m
CALUM THOMPSON: 80m heat – 3rd (13.2), 80m Final – 6th (13.6), 600m – 4th (2:12.6) & Cricket Ball – 3rd 22.30m
UNDER 13 GIRLS
ELLIE BYERS: 800m – 9th (3:04.0) & Discus – 2nd 15.11m
ISLA COOPER: 800m – 2nd (2:34.8) & Shot – 4th 5.25m
FAITH GRIFFITHS: 100m – 2nd (14.2), High Jump – 2nd 1.10m & Shot – 2nd 6.06m
LEAH JAMIESON: 800m – 8th (3.01.8) & Discus – 3rd 12.99m
ERIN QUINN: 100m – 7th (15.9), Discus – 1st 17.73m & Shot – 1st 6.10m
NICOLE RITCHIE: 800m – 5th (2:50.3) & Discus – 5th 12.45m
RONA SANDFORD: 100m – 4th (15.1) & Discus – 4th 12.72m
UNDER 13 BOYS
ROBBIE BYERS: 100m – 1st (13.7)
THOMAS FORSTER: 800m – 2nd (2:34.8) & Shot – 3rd 6.15m
JAKE KIRKPATRICK: 800m – 4TH (2:54.8), High Jump – 1st 1.10m & Shot 5th 3.90m
JAKE MITCHELL: 100m – 3rd (14.8), Discus – 1st 18.71m & Shot – 2nd 6.18m
ALEX WAUGH: 100m – 2nd (14.5) & Shot – 1st 6.38m
UNDER 15 GIRLS
HANNAH GARRETT: 100m – 2nd (14.2) & Shot – 1st 7.49m
CATRIONA PATON: 800m – 1st (2:35.5)
SHANNON REES: 800m – 3rd (2:46.0) & Shot – 2nd 6.12m
UNDER 15 BOYS
DANNY BRYDEN: 100m – 2nd (12.7) & 800m – 1st (2:21.5)
FINLAY WAUGH: 100m – 1st (11.6) & Shot – 1st 10.5m
UNDER 17 WOMEN
NICOLE BYERS: 100m – 2nd (14.2)
GRACE POW: 800m - 1st (2:34.2) & High Jump - 1st 1.35m
UNDER 17 MEN
PAUL KITZINGER: 800m – 1st (2:24.6)
SENIOR WOMEN
ALISON PRINGLE: Shot – 1st 7.96m & Discus – 1st 26.40m
CUMBRIA LEAGUE TRACK & FIELD - MATCH 4
COPELAND - 2ND SEPTEMBER 2017
UNDER 11 BOYS
CHARLIE WALKER: 70m – 7th (11.8), 600m – 6th (2:10.3) & Cricket Ball – 5th 16.82m
UNDER 11 GIRLS
COURTNEY BARBOUR: 70m heat – 1st (10.9), 70m Final – 1st (10.9), Cricket Ball – 2nd 17.60m & Long Jump – 1st 4.04m
EVIE BRYDEN: 600m – 3rd (2:00.1), Cricket Ball – 1st 21.53m & Long Jump – 3rd 3.41m
JESSICA FORSTER: 70m heat – 3rd (11.6), 70m Final – 3rd (11.5) & Cricket Ball – 4th 16.75m
AMI MILLER: 600m – 7th (2:11.1), Long Jump – 15th 2.19m & Cricket Ball – 5th 16.50m
UNDER 13 BOYS
ROBBIE BYERS: 75m heat – 2nd (10.9), 75m Final – 3rd (11.0) & Javelin – 5th 18.22m
THOMAS FORSTER: 800m – 2nd (2:34.9), Long Jump – 12th 3.37m & Shot – 6th 6.59m
JAKE KIRKPATRICK: 75m heat – 7th (13.5) & High Jump – 4th 1.10m
JAKE MITCHELL: Discus – 3rd 17.46m & Javelin – 4th 18.59m
ALEX WAUGH: 75m heat – 3rd (11.4), 75m Final – 6th (11.5), 150m heat – 1st (22.5), 150m Final – 3rd (22.5) & Shot – 4th 6.70m
UNDER 13 GIRLS
ELLIE BYERS: 800m – 9th (3:05.8), Discus – 3rd 14.77m & Long Jump – 7th 3.50m
ISLA COOPER: 800m – 2nd (2:35.3) & Long Jump – 3rd 3.52m
FAITH GRIFFITHS – 75m heat – 1st (11.1), 75m Final – 4th (10.8), Long Jump – 8th 3.48m & Shot – 4th 6.20m
CICELY JOHNSON-FERGUSON: 800m – 5th (2:49.0), Long Jump – 9th 3.20m & Javelin – 6th 6.55m
ZOE MITCHELL: 150m heat – 5th (23.0) & Shot 5th 6.18m
ERIN QUINN: Shot – 2nd 6.84m, Discus – 1st 21.47m & Javelin – 3rd 16.75m
RONA SANDFORD: 75m heat – 2nd (11.5), 75m Final – 6th (11.4), Long Jump – 5th 3.52m & Javelin – 4th 13.38m
UNDER 15 BOYS
DANNY BRYDEN: 1500m – 1st (4:53.0) & Javelin – 2nd 17.63m
FINLAY WAUGH: 100m – 1st (12.1), 300m – 1st (39.7) & High Jump – 1st 1.60m
UNDER 15 GIRLS
HANNAH GARRETT: 100m heat – 3rd (14.5), 100m Final – 4th (14.4), Shot – 1st 8.36m & Javelin – 4th 13.96m
CATRIONA PATON: 1500m – 4th (5:25.8) & Long Jump – 5th 3.43m
SHANNON REES: Long Jump – 6th 3.21m, Shot – 6th 6.15m & Javelin – 6th 9.60m
UNDER 17 WOMEN
NICOLE BYERS: 100m – 4th (14.3)
CAITLIN HODKINSON: 1500m - 2nd (6:26.3)
UNDER 17 MEN
PAUL KITZINGER: Javelin 3rd 28.74m & 1500m – 4th (5:06.2)
CUMBRIA LEAGUE TRACK & FIELD SERIES 2017
OVERALL RESULTS
Under 11 Girls
COURTNEY BARBOUR: 70m, Cricket Ball and Long Jump Champion.
EVIE BRYDEN: 600m – 2nd, Cricket Ball 2nd & Long Jump 3rd.
Under 13 Girls
ELLIE BYERS: Discus – 3rd
ISLA COOPER: 800m – 2nd & Long Jump – 2nd
ZOE MITCHELL: Shot Champion
ERIN QUINN: Discus – 2nd, Shot – 3rd & Javelin – 3rd
Relay Team – 3rd
Under 13 Boys
ROBBIE BYERS: 100m – 2nd & Javelin 2nd
JAKE MITCHELL: Discus – 2nd
ALEX WAUGH: Shot Champion & 150m – 3rd
Relay Team – 3rd
Under 15 Girls
HANNAH GARRETT: Shot Champion & 100m – 2nd
SHANNON REES: Shot – 3rd
Under 15 Boys
DANNY BRYDEN: 800m/1500m Champion & 300m – 2nd
FINLAY WAUGH: 100m, 200m & 300m Champion
Under 17 Women
NICOLE BYERS: 100m - 3rd
Overall Champions
Under 11 Champion – COURTNEY BARBOUR
Under 15 Overall Champion – FINLAY WAUGH
ENGLISH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
26TH & 27 AUGUST 2017 - BEDFORD
Under 15 Girls
NICOLE PROUDFOOT: Long Jump - 2nd 5.27m
Under 15 Boys
DANNY GRACIE: Hammer - 2nd 54.18m & Discus - 3rd 42.00m
FINLAY WAUGH: 100m - 17th 11.80 & 200m - 14th 23.42m
SCOTTISH NATIONAL UNDER 13 & 15 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017
SATURDAY 19TH & SUNDAY 20TH AUGUST
SCOTSTOUN STADIUM, GLASGOW
Under 13 Girls
ISLA COOPER: 1500m timed heat - 7th 5:27.70 (9th overall)
ZOE MITCHELL: 100m heat – 5th 14.37, 100m semi final - 5th 14.25 & Shot - 6th 6.66m
ERIN QUINN: Shot – 8th 6.25m & Discus – 4th 19.95m
NICOLE RITCHIE: 800m timed heat – 2nd 2:49.37 (20th overall)
Under 13 Boys
ROBBIE BYERS: 100m heat – 4th 13.58, 100m semi final – 5th 13.89
JAKE MITCHELL: Discus – 9th 17.13m & Javelin – 10th 17.93m
Under 15 Girls
HANNAH GARRETT: Hammer – 4th 38.80m
NICOLE PROUDFOOT: High Jump – 1st 1.57m & Long Jump – 1st 5.21m
Under 15 Boys
DANNY BRYDEN: 800m heat – 1st 2:11.58 & 800m Final – 7th 2:13.94
DANNY GRACIE: Hammer – 1st 49.42m & Discus – 1st 42.27m
FINLAY WAUGH: 100m heat – 1st 11.84, 100m semi final – 2nd 11.76, 100m Final – 3rd 11.75m, 200m heat – 2nd 24.76, 200m semi final – 3rd 24.75 & 200m Final – 3rd 24.32
BORDER HARRIERS OGM
COPELAND – SUNDAY 13TH AUGUST 2017
UNDER 9 GIRLS
CARMEN BARBOUR – Cricket Ball 3rd 13.22m, Standing Long Jump 3rd 1.42m & 600m 2nd (2:35.8)
ANTONIA BROCKLEY – Cricket Ball 1st 17.91m, Standing Long Jump 2nd 1.59m & 60m 3rd (10.5)
UNDER 9 BOYS
COOPER MECHAN – Cricket Ball 3rd 16.48m, Standing Long Jump 5th 1.21m & 60m 3rd (11.9)
LUCAS QUINN – Cricket Ball 4th 9.48m, Standing Long Jump 4th 1.25m & 60m 4th (12.0)
UNDER 11 GIRLS
COURTNEY BARBOUR – Cricket Ball 1st 22.41m, Long Jump 1st 3.90m & 75m 1st (11.5)
MATILDA BROCKLEY – Long Jump 3rd 3.44m, 600m 8th (2:29.5) & 150m 2nd (24.6)
EVIE BRYDEN – Cricket Ball 3rd 21.90m, 600m 3rd (2:02.2) & 75m 3rd (12.1)
JESSICA FORSTER – Cricket Ball 6th 14.31m, 600m 6th (2:14.0) & 75m 4th (12.1)
NEVE MCGOLDRICK – Cricket Ball 5th 14.92m, Long Jump 5th 2.77m & 75m 8th (12.6)
UNDER 11 BOYS
OLIVER BARNARD – Cricket Ball 1st 31.21m, Long Jump 3rd 3.11m & 600m 3rd (2:06.7)
UNDER 13 GIRLS
ALICE BARNARD – Shot 5th 4.63m & Long Jump 9th 2.94m
ELLIE BYERS – Discus 2nd 13.91m, Long Jump 8th 3.35m & 800m 6th (3:02.5)
FAITH GRIFFITHS – Shot 4th 5.98m, Long Jump 5th 3.47m & 100m 3rd (14.5)
ZOE MITCHELL – Shot 1st 6.83m, 200m 2nd (31.0) & 100m 4th (14.7)
ERIN QUINN – Shot 3rd 6.13m, Discus 1st 20.40m & Javelin 1st 20.03m
NICOLE RITCHIE – Discus 3rd 12.89m, Long Jump 7th 3.46m & 1200m 3rd (4:28.4)
RONA SANDFORD – Javelin 4th 12.22m, Long Jump 3rd 3.75m & 100m 8th (15.4)
UNDER 13 BOYS
ROBBIE BYERS – Javelin 3rd 22.40m & 100m 2nd (14.2)
THOMAS FORSTER – 800m 2nd (2:39.8)
JAKE MITCHELL – Discus 2nd 17.27m, Javelin 4th 21.39m & 100m 9th (15.7)
ALEX WAUGH – Shot 4th 6.76m, 200m 1st (30.1) & 100m 5th (14.4)
UNDER 15 GIRLS
EMILY BARNARD – Discus 3rd 11.28m, Long Jump 4th 3.67m & 100m 7th (15.4)
HANNAH GARRETT- Hammer 1st 36.81m, Shot 1st 7.81m & 100m 4th (14.2)
CATRIONA PATON – 800m 2nd (2:31.5)
SHANNON REES – Shot 2nd 6.11m, Long Jump 5th 3.36m & 800m
UNDER 15 BOYS
DANNY BRYDEN – 800m 2nd (2:14.3) & 300m 2nd (43.0)
DANNY GRACIE – Hammer 1st 50.69m, Shot 2nd 11.38m & Discus 1st 39.70m
FINLAY WAUGH – 200m 1st (24.2) & 100m 1st (11.9)
UNDER 17 WOMEN
NICOLE BYERS – Long Jump 1st 3.71m & 100m 2nd (14.3)
UNDER 17 MEN
EUAN WAUGH – Discus 1st 33.88m & Javelin 1st 29.90m
SENIOR WOMEN
ALISON PRINGLE – Hammer 1st 31.30m, Shot 2nd 8.50m & Discus 2nd 27.64m
CATRINA PRINGLE – Shot 1st 9.11m & Discus 1st 30.32m
CUMBRIA LEAGUE – MATCH 3
COPELAND, WHITEHAVEN – SATURDAY 22ND JULY 2017
UNDER 11 GIRLS
COURTNEY BARBOUR – 70m (heat 1) 1st (10.08), 70m Final 1st (10.06), Long Jump 1st 3.70m & Cricket Ball 1st 24.36m.
EVIE BRYDEN – 600m 2nd 2:01.8, Long Jump 8th 2.89m & Cricket Ball 3rd 22.35m
JESSICA FORSTER – 70m (heat 2) 1st (11.5), 70m Final 4th (11.4), 600m 7th 2:13.6 & Long Jump 6th 2.91m.
NEVE MCGOLDRICK – 70m (heat 3) 2nd (11.6), 70m Final 3rd (11.3), High Jump 3rd 1.00m & Long Jump 3rd 3.18m.
AMI MILLER – 600m 6th 2:12.0, High Jump 7th 0.90m & Long Jump 17th 2.30m.
RELAY TEAM – 4 x 100m – 1st (Evie Bryden, Jessica Forster, Neve McGoldrick & Courtney Barbour)
UNDER 11 BOYS
CHARLIE WALKER – 600m 5th 2:08.7, Long Jump 5th 3.15m & Cricket Ball.
UNDER 13 GIRLS
ELLIE BYERS – 800m 11th 3:02.1, Long Jump 6th 3.29m & Discus 2nd 15.80m.
ZOE MITCHELL – 75m (heat 1) 4th (11.3), 75m Final 4th (10.9), 150m (heat 2) 4th (23.1) & Shot 1st 7.12m.
NICOLE RITCHIE – 800m 8th 2:51.5, Long Jump 7th 3.25m & Discus 3rd 12.68m.
UNDER 13 BOYS
ROBBIE BYERS – 75m (heat 1) 2nd (10.7), 75m Final 2nd (10.6), 150m (heat 1) 3rd (21.5), 150m Final 3rd (21.9) & Javelin 5th 18.63m.
THOMAS FORSTER – 800m 2nd 2:32.8, Long Jump 9th 3.44m & Shot 5th 5.47m.
JAKE KIRKPATRICK – 75m (heat 2) 5th (12.5) & 800m 7th 3:04.2.
JAKE MITCHELL – 75m (heat 2) 4th (11.7), Discus 1st 17.89m & Javelin 6th 16.59m.
ALEX WAUGH – 75m (heat 3) 1st (11.2), 75m Final 3rd (10.8), 150m (heat 2) 2nd (22.3), 150m Final 4th (22.2) & Shot 2nd 6.69m.
RELAY TEAM – 4 x 100m – 2nd (Robbie Byers, Jake Mitchell, Thomas Forster & Alex Waugh)
UNDER 15 GIRLS
HANNAH GARRETT – 100m 3rd (14.2), Shot 1st 8.11m & Javelin 4th 13.59m.
NICOLE PROUDFOOT – 200m 1st (27.1), Long Jump 1st 5.26m & Javelin 3rd 17.21m.
SHANNON REES – 100m 7th (15.1), Shot 2nd 6.36m & Javelin 7th 9.64m.
UNDER 15 BOYS
DANNY BRYDEN – 300m 2nd (42.3) & 800m 3rd 2:13.6.
DANNY GRACIE – Shot 2nd 11.98m, Discus 1st 38.67m & Javelin 1st 33.05m.
FINLAY WAUGH – 100m 1st (11.5), 200m 1st (24.0) & 300m 1st (40.0)
UNDER 17 WOMEN
NICOLE BYERS – 100m 4th (14.1) & Long Jump 3.99m.
UNDER 17 MEN
EUAN WAUGH – Long Jump 1st 4.85m, Discus 1st 31.10 & Javelin 2nd 26.14m.
DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
DUMFRIES – TUESDAY 27TH JUNE 2017
UNDER 9 GIRLS
CARMEN BARBOUR – 80m 3rd (14.9), Standing Long Jump 3rd 1.40m & Cricket Ball 3rd 10.75m
ANTONIA BROCKLEY – 80m 2nd (14.0), Standing Long Jump 1st 1.69m & Cricket Ball 1st 14.68m
UNDER 9 BOYS
LUCAS QUINN – 80m 1st (16.0), Standing Long Jump 1st 1.44m & Cricket Ball 1st 9.98m
UNDER 11 GIRLS
COURTNEY BARBOUR – 80m 1st (12.0), Long Jump 1st 3.93m & Cricket Ball 1st 25.26m
MATILDA BROCKLEY – 80m 3rd (12.6), 600m 3rd (2:13.6) & Long Jump 3rd 3.25m
EVIE BRYDEN – 80m 2nd (12.4), 600m 1st (2:02.1) & Cricket Ball 2nd 18.69m
NEVE MCGOLDRICK – 80m 4th (12.9), Long Jump 2nd 3.28m & Cricket Ball 3rd 13.80m
AMI MILLER - 80m 7th (13.8), 600m 2nd (2:11.3) & Cricket Ball 4th 10.16m
UNDER 11 BOYS
CALLUM THOMPSON – 80m 1st (13.0), 600m 1st (2:06.9) & Cricket Ball 1st 21.84m
UNDER 13 GIRLS
CICELY JOHNSON FERGUSON – 1500m 1st (5:45.5), Javelin 3rd 6.18m & Long Jump 3rd 3.56m
ZOE MITCHELL – 200m 3rd (30.5)
ERIN QUINN – Javelin 1st 13.71m
NICOLE RITCHIE – 1500m 3rd (5:49.4), Javelin 2nd 10.27m & Long Jump 4th 3.36m
UNDER 13 BOYS
CONAN HARPER – 1500m 2nd (4:58.7)
THOMAS FOSTER – 200m 1st (31.6), 1500m 3rd (5:10.4)
JAKE MITCHELL – Javelin 1st 16.79m
UNDER 15 GIRLS
CATRIONA PATON - 1500m 2nd (5:45.2)
SHANNON REES – 200m 4th (31.5), Javelin 3rd 7.20m & Long Jump 4th 3.41m
UNDER 15 BOYS
DANNY BRYDEN – 200m 1st (25.7) & 1500m 1st (4:41.4)
UNDER 17 WOMEN
GRACE POW – 1500m 1st (5:15.2)
CUMBRIA LEAGUE – MATCH 2
BARROW – SATURDAY 24TH JUNE 2017
Under 11 Boys
CALLUM THOMPSON – 70m 7th (12.1), 600m 5th (2:03.6) & Cricket Ball
CHARLIE WALKER – 70m 6th (11.4), 600m 7th (2:10.6) & Cricket Ball
Under 11 Girls
COURTNEY BARBOUR – 70m (heat 2) 1st (10.7), 70m final 1st (10.3), Long Jump 1st 3.66m & Cricket Ball 1st 25.34m
EVIE BRYDEN – 600m 2nd (2:02.4), Long Jump 3rd 3.27m & Cricket Ball 2nd 21.61m
Under 13 Boys
ROBBIE BYERS – 75m (heat 2) 1st (10.6), 75m final 4th (10.9), Javelin 2nd 19.85m & High Jump 3rd 1.22m
JAKE MITCHELL – Shot 5th 5.95m, Discus 2nd 15.52m & Javelin 4th 18.64m
ALEX WAUGH – 75m (heat 1) 2nd (11.2), 75m final 6th (11.2), 150m (heat 1) 3rd (22.6), 150m final 3rd (21.9) & Shot 2nd 6.54m
Under 13 Girls
ELLIE BYERS – 800m 10th (3:06.8), Long Jump 9th 3.12m & Discus 3rd 13.98m
ISLA COOPER – 800m 2nd (2:31.8), Long Jump 1st 3.96m & Javelin 5th 14.34m
CICELY JOHNSON-FERGUSON – 800m 5th (2:48.0), Long Jump 8th 3.28m & Javelin 8th 5.55m
ZOE MITCHELL – 75m (heat 1) 4th (11.0), 75m final 4th (11.0), Shot 1st 7.28m & Discus 4th 13.36m
ERIN QUINN – Shot 3rd 6.70m, Discus 2nd 14.11m & Javelin 3rd 15.89m
NICOLE RITCHIE – 150m (heat 1) 5th (24.0), Discus 5th 11.65m & Long Jump 10th 3.06m
RONA SANDFORD – 800m 9th (3:04.4), Long Jump 2nd 3.90m & Javelin 6th 14.20m
Under 15 Boys
DANNY BRYDEN – 300m 1st (42.2) & 1500m 1st (4:43.5)
FINLAY WAUGH – 100m 2nd (11.5), 200m 1st (23.2) & Shot 2nd 10.27m
Under 15 Girls
HANNAH GARRETT – 100m (heat 1) 2nd (14.3), 100m final 3rd (14.1), Shot 2nd 8.54m & Javelin 5th 14.85m
CATRIONA PATON – 1500m 5th (5:31.2), Long Jump 4th 3.47m & Shot 7th 5.35m
NICOLE PROUDFOOT – 100m (heat 2) 1st (13.4), 100m final 2nd (13.2), Long Jump 1st 4.84m & Shot 1st 10.01m
SHANNON REES – Long Jump 7th 3.12m, Shot 4th 6.19m & Javelin 6th 7.68m
Under 17 Men
EUAN WAUGH – Long Jump 1st 5.29m, Discus 2nd 35.44m & Javelin 2nd 32.26m
SCOTTISH ATHLETICS THROWS GRAND PRIX
SATURDAY 20TH MAY 2017 - QUEENS PARK, INVERNESS
UNDER 15 BOYS
DANNY GRACE - Hammer, Discus & Shot
SENIOR WOMEN
ALISON PRINGLE - Hammer & Discus
2017 WEST DISTRICT TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
12TH & 13TH MAY - AYRSHIRE ATHLETICS ARENA, KILMARNOCK
UNDER 13 GIRLS
ISLA COOPER: 1500m 3rd (5:16.68)
CICELY JOHNSON - FERGUSON: 800m (heat 1) 1st (2:42.33) (overall 14th)
ZOE MITCHELL: Discus 2nd 16.85m, Shot 5th 6.51m, 100m (heat 1) 3rd (14.86) & 100m semi-final 6th (15.57)
ERIN QUINN: Discus 3rd 15.04m & Shot 6th 6.36m
NICOLE RITCHIE: 800m (heat 2) 3rd (2:49.27) (overall 19th)
UNDER 13 BOYS
ROBBIE BYERS: 100m (heat 3) 1st (13.92), 100m semi-final 3rd (14.58), 100m final 5th (14.21) & Javelin 3rd 20.07m.
JAKE MITCHELL: Discus 1st 14.34m, Shot 5th 5.29m & 100m (heat 1) 8th (15.04)
ALEX WAUGH: 100m (heat 1) 7th (14.67), 100m semi-final 6th (15.32) & 200m (heat) 9th (30.17)
UNDER 15 GIRLS
HANNAH GARRETT: Hammer 3rd 29.54m, Shot 8th 7.94m & 100m (heat 3) 5th (14.42)
CATRIONA PATON: 800m (heat 3) 7th (2:39.34)
NICOLE PROUDFOOT: High Jump 2nd 1.54m, Long Jump 1st 5.11m & 75m Hurdles (heat 1) 1st (12.26) and 75m Hurdles Final - 1st (12.07)
UNDER 15 BOYS
DANNY BRYDEN: 800m (heat 2) 2nd (2:16.41) & 800m Final 5th (2:15.64)
DANNY GRACIE: Hammer 1st 48.24m & Discus 1st 36.45m
FINLAY WAUGH: 200m (heat 1) 1st (24.36), 200m Final 1st (24.00), 100m (heat 2) 1st (12:53) & 100m Final 2nd (12.20)
UNDER 17 MEN
EUAN MURRAY: Hammer 2nd 32.68m
SENIOR WOMEN
ALISON PRINGLE: Hammer 6th 29.47m & Discus 2nd 26.96m
NITHSDALE AC OPEN GRADED MEETING
DUMFRIES - 30TH APRIL 2017
UNDER 11 GIRLS
COURTNEY BARBOUR - 80m (heat 1) 3rd (12.0), 150m 2nd (21.7) & Long Jump 1st 3.85m
EVIE BRYDEN - 80m (heat 3) 4th (12.7), 600m 2nd (2:03.4) & Cricket Ball 1st 20.63m
NEVE MCGOLDRICK - 80m (heat 3) 5th (12.9), Long Jump 6th 3.12m & Cricket Ball 2nd 12.89m
UNDER 11 BOYS
CALLUM THOMPSON - 80m 5th (12.9), 600m 2nd (2:00.4) & Cricket Ball 2nd 23.47m
UNDER 13 GIRLS
ELLIE BYERS - 800m 6th (3:06.6) & Long Jump 6th 3.32m
LEAH JAMIESON - 800m 8th (3:12.0), Long Jump 8th 3.03m & Shot 10th 2.98m
ZOE MITCHELL - 100m (heat 3) 2nd (15.0), Shot 1st 6.97m & Javelin 5th 10.37m
ERIN QUINN - 100m (heat 1) 5th (16.5), Shot 4th 6.26m & Javelin 3rd 11.96m
NICOLE RITCHIE - 800m 4th (2:54.7), Long Jump 5th 3.65m & Javelin 6th 9.98m
RONA SANDFORD - 100m (heat 3) 3rd (15.2), Long Jump 4th 3.57m & Javelin 1st 14.89m
UNDER 13 BOYS
ROBBIE BYERS - 100m (heat 2) 1st (13.5), 200m 1st (29.1) & Javelin 2nd 18.17m
JAKE MITCHELL - 100m (heat 2) 5th (14.9), Shot 3rd 5.45m & Javelin 3rd 17.71m
ALEX WAUGH - 100m (heat 1) 3rd (14.3), 200m 3rd (30.1) & Shot 2nd 6.17m
UNDER 15 GIRLS
HANNAH GARRETT - 100m (heat 2) 2nd (13.5), 200m (heat 1) 6th (30.1) & Shot 1st 7.74m
CATRIONA THOMPSON - 100m (heat 2) 4th (14.5) & 200m (heat 1) 7th (30.3)
UNDER 15 BOYS
DANNY BRYDEN - 200m 4th (26.1) & 800m 1st (2:17.9)
DANNY GRACIE - Shot 1st 11.51m & Javelin 1st 32.30m
RORY MURRAY - 800m 3rd (2:35.5), Long Jump 3rd 4.32m & High Jump 1st 1.20m
FINLAY WAUGH - 100m 1st (11.5), 200m 1st (23.5) & Shot 2nd 9.92m
UNDER 17 WOMEN
NICOLE BYERS - 100m 4th (13.7) & 200m 3rd (28.2)
CUMBRIA LEAGUE TRACK & FIELD – 15TH APRIL 2017 @ COPELAND
Under 11 Boys
Jordan Cassell: 70m heat - 6th (11.5 s) Cricket Ball - 10th (19.15 m) High Jump - 1st (1.05 m)
Callum Thompson: 70m heat - 4th (11.21 s) 600m - 4th (2.13.2 m) Cricket Ball - 5th (24.89 m)
Charlie Walker: 70m heat - 3rd (11.0 s) 70m final - 6th (11.7 s) 600m - 5th (2.13.2 ) Long Jump - 2nd (3.25 m)
Under 11 Girls
Courtney Barbour: 70m heat - 1st (10.9 s) 70m final - 1st (10.1 s) Cricket Ball - 1st (23.91m) Long Jump - 2nd (3.63 m)
Evie Bryden: 600m - 3rd (2.02.7) Cricket Ball - 2nd (22.43 m) Long Jump - 8th (2.94 m)
Ami Miller: 600m - 8th (2.15.6 m) Cricket Ball - 6th (14.15 m) Long Jump - 16th (2.34 m)
Under 13 Boys
Robbie Byers: 75m heat - 2nd (10.5 s) 75m final - 2nd (10.2s) Javelin - 1st (23.32 m) Long Jump - 3rd (4.01 m)
Jake Kirkpatrick: 800m - 5th (2.55.8) Long Jump - 12th (2.82 m)
Jake Mitchell: 75m heat - 3rd (11.3 s) 75m final - 4th (10.8 s) Discus - 3rd (10.92 m) Shot - 4th (5.63 m)
Alex Waugh: 150m heat - 2nd (22.7 s)150m final - 3rd (22.5 s) 75m heat - 2nd (11.1 s) 75m final - (11.1s)Shot - 2nd (6.27 m)
Relay squad - Jake Mitchell, Jake Kirkpatrick, Robbie Byers and Alex Waugh - 2nd ( 61.3 s)
Under 13 Girls
Ellie Byers: 800m - 10th (3.04.4) , Discus - 4th (10.27 m) , Long Jump - 8th (3.18 m)
Isla Cooper: 800m - 2nd (2.34.8), Javelin - 3rd (12.68 m) , Long Jump - 4th (3.52 m)
Faith Griffiths: 75m heat - 3rd (10.4 s) , 75m final - 4th (11.2 s) ,Long Jump - 7th (3.28 m) ,Shot - 3rd (5.76 m)
Cicely Johnson-Ferguson: 800m - 7th (2.51.4) , Javelin - 7th (4.81 m) , Long Jump - 13th (2.90 m)
Lily Kitzinger: 800m - 13th (3.09.6) , Long Jump 17th (2.47 m) , Javelin - 5th (8.70 metres)
Zoe Mitchell: 75m heat - 1st (11.1 s) , 75m final - 5th (11.4 s) , Discus - 2nd (12.99 m) ,Shot - 1st (6.42 m)
Erin Quinn: Discus - 1st (15.40 m) , Javelin - 2nd (12.85 m) ,Shot - 2nd (6.20 m)
Rona Sandford: 75m heat - 1st (11.5 s), 75m final - 6th (11.9 s) ,Javelin - 4th (12.53 m) , Long Jump - 5th (3.39 m)
Relay squad – Zoe Mitchell ,Faith Griffiths, Rona Sandford and Isla Cooper - 3rd (63.2 s)
Under 15 Boys
Danny Bryden: 300m - 3rd (43.0 s) ,800m - 2nd (2.17.61), Javelin - 3rd (19.90 m)
Danny Gracie: Discus - 1st (35.99 m) , Javelin -1st (28.83 m),Shot - 1st (10.62 m)
Cameron Muffett: 100m - 4th (13.2 s),200m - 3rd (27.2s), 300m - 4th (44.2s)
Finlay Waugh: 100m - 2nd (11.7 s),200m - 1st (24.5 s),300m - 2nd (41.4 s)
Relay Squad - Danny Bryden, Danny Gracie, Cameron Muffett and Finlay Waugh - 1st (52.1s)
Under 15 Girls
Hannah Garrett: 100m heat - 2nd (13.8 s),100m final - 2nd (14.0 s), 200m heat - 4th (31.0 s),200m final - 4th (32.4 s) ,Shot - 1st (8.02 m)
Catriona Paton: 800m - 9th (2.44.0),Long Jump - 7th (3.24 m)
Catriona Thompson: 100m heat – 4th (14.6 s), 200m heat - 3rd (31.4 s)
Under 17 Girls
Nicole Byers: Discus - 4th (11.36 m),Long Jump - 5th (3.65 m),100m - 2nd (13.9 s)
BORDER HARRIERS OPEN GRADED MEETING
WHITEHAVEN - 9TH APRIL 2017
UNDER 11 GIRLS
COURTNEY BARBOUR - 75m 1st 12.1, Long Jump 2nd 3.35m & 150m 2nd 23.8
EVIE BRYDEN - 600m 2nd 2:04.3, Long Jump 3rd 3.15m & Cricket Ball 1st 19.33m
JESSICA FORSTER - 75m 9th 13.4, 150m 5th 28.6 & 600m 8th 2:27.8
NEVE MCGOLDRICK - 75m 3rd 12.8, Long Jump 4th 3.02m & Cricket Ball 6th 12.53m
AMI MILLER - 600m 4th 2:10.7, Long Jump 9th 2.30m & Cricket Ball 3rd 13.22m
UNDER 11 BOYS
JORDAN CASSELL - 80m 2nd 13.2, Long Jump 4th 3.19m & Cricket Ball 1st 24.02m
CALLUM THOMPSON - 600m 2nd 2:09.3, 80m 4th 13.8 & Cricket Ball 2nd 20.58m
CHARLIE WALKER - 150m 2nd 25.2, Long Jump 2nd 3.43m & 600m 4th 2:16.0
UNDER 13 GIRLS
ISLA COOPER - 1200m 2nd 4:10.7, Long Jump 5th 3.48m & Javelin 4th 8.67m
LILY KITZINGER - 800m 11th 3:12.1, Long Jump 9th 2.54m & Javelin 3rd 8.84m
ZOE MITCHELL - 100m 9th 15.9, Discus 1st 14.70m & Shot 1st 5.86m
ERIN QUINN - 100m 14th 16.8, Discus 2nd 13.33m & Shot 2nd 5.83m
NICOLE RITCHIE - 800m 8th 2:58.1, Long Jump 7th 3.27m & Discus 4th 11.23m
RONA SANDFORD - 100m 10th 15.9 & 200m 8th 34.3
UNDER 13 BOYS
THOMAS FORSTER - 1500m 2nd 5:15.6 & 100m 8th 16.3
JAKE KIRKPATRICK - 1500m 5th 5:21.1, Long Jump 7th 3.22m & Shot 4th 3.41m
JAKE MITCHELL - 100m 7th 15.9, Discus 2nd 14.84m & Shot 3rd 5.41m
UNDER 15 GIRLS
HANNAH GARRETT - 100m 3rd 14.7, 200m 6th 32.0, Shot 2nd 7.09m & Hammer 1st 23.07
CATRIONA THOMPSON - 100m 8th 15.4 & 200m 4th 31.0
UNDER 15 BOYS
DANNY BRYDEN - 800m 2nd 2:16.9
DANNY GRACIE - Shot 1st 11.96m, Discus 2nd 35.45m & Hammer 1st 50.13m
RORY MURRAY - 800m 3rd 2:36.6
UNDER 17 MEN
PAUL KITZINGER - 800m 3rd 2:20.8 & Javelin 33.19m
EUAN MURRAY - Discus 3rd 23.94m & Hammer 1st 33.55m
SENIOR WOMEN
ALISON PRINGLE - Discus 1st 24.86m, Shot 1st 7.66m & Hammer 2nd 30.83m
SENIOR MEN
ANDY RENDER - 800m 1st 2:19.5
AYR SEAFORTH OPEN GRADED MEETING
AYR - 9TH APRIL 2017
UNDER 13 BOYS
ALEX WAUGH - 100M 4TH 15.89 & SHOT 1ST 5.83M
UNDER 15 BOYS
CAMERON MUFFETT - 100M 7TH 13.91 & 300M 3RD 43.12
FINLAY WAUGH - 100M 1ST 12.41, 300M 2ND 40.26 & SHOT 1ST 10.24M
SCOTTISH ATHLETICS THROWS GRAND PRIX
LIVINGSTONE - 8TH APRIL 2017
UNDER 15 BOYS - DANNY GRACIE
SENIOR WOMEN - ALISON PRINGLE